7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] See Section 6.7 for additional information on use of interpreters.
17 MCL 780.825(2) “applies to cases in which the sentencing of the defendant occurs after May 22, 2018.”
18 A crime victim has the right to make an impact statement at the sentencing or resentencing of a defendant who was age 18 at the time he or she violated MCL 750.316 (first-degree murder). P eople v Parks, 510 Mich 225, 268 (2022). See MCL 769.25(8).