7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] MCL 780.781(1)(j)(v).
3.Serious Misdemeanor Convictions
“The victim has a right to submit a written impact statement and has the right to appear and make an oral impact statement at the sentencing of the defendant. If the victim is physically or emotionally unable to make the oral impact statement, the victim may designate any other person 18 years of age or older who is neither the defendant nor incarcerated to make the statement on the victim’s behalf. The other person need not be an attorney. The victim may elect to remotely provide the oral impact statement under [MCL 780.825]. The court shall consider the victim’s statement in imposing sentence on the defendant.”16 MCL 780.825(1).
“Unless the court has determined, in its discretion, that the defendant is behaving in a disruptive manner or presents a threat to the safety of any individuals present in the courtroom, the defendant must be physically present in the courtroom at the time a victim makes an oral impact statement[.]” MCL 780.825(2). “In making its determination, . . . the court may consider any relevant statement provided by the victim regarding the defendant being physically present during that victim’s oral impact statement.” Id.17
Incarcerated victims may submit a written statement for the court’s consideration at sentencing. MCL 780.811(4).