7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] See Section 6.7 for additional information on use of interpreters.
14 MCR 3.943(D)(2) is applicable to juvenile delinquency proceedings, see MCR 3.901(B)(2), and to designated cases where the court elects to impose a disposition rather than an adult sentence, see MCR 3.955(E).
15 MCL 780.793(3) “applies to cases in which the sentencing of the juvenile occurs after May 22, 2018.”
16 MCL 393.503(1) requires the appointment of a qualified interpreter “[i]n any action before a court or grand jury where a deaf or deaf-blind person is a participant in the action, either as a plaintiff, defendant, or witness[;]” MCR 1.111(B)(1) requires the appointment of a foreign language interpreter for a party or testifying witness with limited English proficiency if the interpreter’s “services are necessary for the person to meaningfully participate in the case or court proceeding[;]” and MCR 1.111(B)(2)