7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] People v Neilly, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2024) (affirming the trial court’s decision at resentencing to order defendant to pay restitution for the deceased victim’s funeral expenses when no restitution was originally ordered).
1 For misdemeanor convictions, this notice is only required in cases where a PSIR is prepared. MCL 780.823(1)(c).
2 In juvenile cases, MCL 780.798a authorizes “[t]he court [to] perform the notification functions delegated to the prosecuting attorney under [the CVRA] if both of the following circumstances exist: (a) The prosecuting attorney allows the court to perform those functions pursuant to a written agreement. (b) The court performed those functions before the effective date of [1993 PA 341, effective May 1, 1994].”
3 For a detailed discussion of accessibility to victim impact information, see Section 3.6.
4 For a detailed discussion of restitution, see Chapter 8. For a detailed discussion of crime victim compensation, see Chapter 9.
5 In juvenile cases, MCL 780.798a authorizes “[t]he court [to] perform the notification functions delegated to the prosecuting attorney under [the CVRA] if both of the following circumstances exist: (a) The prosecuting attorney allows the court to perform those functions pursuant to a written agreement. (b) The court performed those functions before the effective date of [1993 PA 341, effective May 1, 1994].”
6 The court’s decision to exempt information from disclosure is subject to appellate review. MCL 771.14(3); MCL 771.14a(2); MCR 6.425(B).