7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] MCL 771.14(3); MCL 771.14a(2); MCR 6.425(B).
7 “A challenge to the validity of information contained in the PSIR may be raised at sentencing, in a proper motion for resentencing, or in a proper motion to remand.” People v Lloyd, 284 Mich App 703, 706 (2009); MCL 769.34(10); MCR 6.429(C).
8 For additional information on PSIRs in general, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook, Vol. 2, Chapter 6.
9 But see MCR 3.943(C)(1), which permits the court to consider oral and written reports when entering a disposition order.
10 MCL 393.503(1) requires the appointment of a qualified interpreter “[i]n any action before a court or grand jury where a deaf or deaf-blind person is a participant in the action, either as a plaintiff, defendant, or witness[;]” MCR 1.111(B)(1) requires the appointment of a foreign language interpreter for a party or testifying witness with limited English proficiency if the interpreter’s “services are necessary for the person to meaningfully participate in the case or court proceeding[;]” and MCR 1.111(B)(2)