7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] See Section 6.7 for additional information on use of interpreters.
11 MCL 780.765(2) “applies to cases in which the sentencing of the defendant occurs after May 22, 2018.”
12 A crime victim has the right to make an impact statement at the sentencing or resentencing of a defendant who was age 18 at the time he or she violated MCL 750.316 (first-degree murder). See People v Parks, 510 Mich 225, 268 (2022). See MCL 769.25(8). For additional discussion of resentencing, see Section 7.2(F). For additional information on the applicable procedures for imposing sentence under MCL 769.25 or MCL 769.25a, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 19.
13 MCL 393.503(1) requires the appointment of a qualified interpreter “[i]n any action before a court or grand jury where a deaf or deaf-blind person is a participant in the action, either as a plaintiff, defendant, or witness[;]” MCR 1.111(B)(1) requires the appointment of a foreign language interpreter for a party or testifying witness with limited English proficiency if the interpreter’s “services are necessary for the person to meaningfully participate in the case or court proceeding[;]” and MCR 1.111(B)(2)