7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] “If no presentence report is prepared [following a misdemeanor conviction], the court shall notify the prosecuting attorney of the date and time of sentencing at least 10 days before the sentencing.” MCL 780.825(1). See also MCL 780.792(2), which requires “the court [to] notify the prosecuting attorney of the date and time of sentencing at least 10 days prior to the disposition or sentencing[]” of a juvenile where no presentence report is prepared.
C.Oral Victim Impact Statement At Sentencing or Disposition
1.Felony Convictions
“The victim has the right to appear and make an oral impact statement at the sentencing of the defendant.