7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] (D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
(E) A sibling of the victim.
(F) A grandparent of the victim.
(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.” MCL 780.752(1)(m)(v) (felony convictions); MCL 780.781(1)(j)(v) (juvenile offenses); MCL 780.811(1)(h)(v) (misdemeanor convictions).
1.Contents of the Victim Impact Statement
In felony proceedings, if the prosecuting attorney provides notice under MCL 780.763(1), the notice must inform the victim that the victim’s impact statement may include but is not limited to the following:
“(a) An explanation of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or emotional harm or trauma suffered by the victim.
(b) An explanation of the extent of any economic loss or property damage suffered by the victim.
(c) An opinion of the need for and extent of restitution and whether the victim has applied for or received compensation for loss or damage.[4]
(d) The victim’s recommendation for an appropriate sentence.” MCL 780.763(3)(a)-(d).