7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] “Unless the court has determined, in its discretion, that the defendant is behaving in a disruptive manner or presents a threat to the safety of any individuals present in the courtroom, the defendant must be physically present in the courtroom at the time a victim makes an oral impact statement[.]” MCL 780.765(2). “In making its determination, . . . the court may consider any relevant statement provided by the victim regarding the defendant being physically present during that victim’s oral impact statement.” Id.11
Note: Incarcerated victims may submit a written statement for the court’s consideration at sentencing. MCL 780.752(4).