7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] 7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
For felony and misdemeanor convictions, MCL 780.763(1) and MCL 780.823(1) require “[t]he prosecuting attorney, upon and in accordance with the request of the victim, [to] give to the victim notice of the following:
(a) The defendant’s conviction.
(b) The crimes [or offenses] for which the defendant was convicted.
(c) The victim’s right to make a written or oral impact statement for use in the preparation of a [PSIR] concerning the defendant.[1]
(d) The address and telephone number of the probation office which is to prepare the [PSIR].
(e) That a [PSIR] and any statement of the victim included in the report will be made available to the defendant unless exempted from disclosure by the court.
(f) The victim’s right to make an impact statement at sentencing.
(g) The time and place of the sentencing proceeding.”
For juvenile cases, MCL 780.791(1)-(3) set out the notice requirements related to disposition/sentencing: