7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] MCR 3.955(A).
“Unless the court has determined, in its discretion, that the juvenile is behaving in a disruptive manner or presents a threat to the safety of any individuals present in the courtroom, the juvenile must be physically present in the courtroom at the time a victim makes an oral impact statement[.]” MCL 780.793(3). “In making its determination, . . . the court may consider any relevant statement provided by the victim regarding the juvenile being physically present during that victim’s oral impact statement.” Id.15