7.2Victim Impact Statement For Sentencing or Disposition
[…] “In making its determination, . . . the court may consider any relevant statement provided by the victim regarding the defendant being physically present during that victim’s oral impact statement.” Id.11
Note: Incarcerated victims may submit a written statement for the court’s consideration at sentencing. MCL 780.752(4).
Any of the following listed individuals may also make an impact statement if the victim “is deceased, is so mentally incapacitated that he or she cannot meaningfully understand or participate in the legal process, or consents to the designation as a victim of the following individuals other than the defendant:
(A) The spouse of the victim.
(B) A child of the victim if the child is 18 years of age or older.
(C) A parent of the victim.
(D) The guardian or custodian of a child of the victim if the child is less than 18 years of age.
(E) A sibling of the victim.
(F) A grandparent of the victim.
(G) A guardian or custodian of the victim if the victim is less than 18 years of age at the time of the commission of the crime and that guardian or custodian is not incarcerated.” MCL 780.752(1)(m)(v).