Chapter 10: Mens Rea Requirements and Selected Defenses
[…] Chapter 10: Mens Rea Requirements and Selected Defenses

10.1Mens Rea and Criminal Liability

MCL 8.9, which applies to certain crimes committed on or after January 1, 2016,1 sets out general criminal liability and statutory construction standards for determining the culpable mental state that is required for a criminal offense.

A.Applicability

MCL 8.9 applies only to crimes committed on or after January 1, 2016. See MCL 8.9(1).

MCL 8.9(7) provides that MCL 8.9 “does not apply to, and shall not be construed to affect, crimes under[:]”

the Michigan Vehicle Code, MCL 257.1 et seq.;

the Public Health Code, MCL 333.1101 et seq.;

the Identity Theft Protection Act, MCL 445.61 et seq.;

the Michigan Penal Code, MCL 750.1 et seq.; or

Chapter 752 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.

B.General Criminal Liability Standards

MCL 8.9(1) provides:

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 8.9], a person is not guilty of a criminal offense committed on or after January 1, 2016 unless both of the following apply:

(a) The person’s criminal liability is based on conduct that includes either a voluntary act or an omission to perform an act or duty that the person is capable of performing.

(b) The person has the requisite degree of culpability for each element of the offense as to which a culpable mental state is specified by the language defining the offense.”

MCL 8.9(8)-(9) provide:

“(8) If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state but does not specify the element to which it applies, the prescribed culpable mental state applies to each material element of the offense that necessarily requires a culpable mental state.

(9) The mere absence of a specified state of mind for an element of a covered offense shall not be construed to mean that the legislature affirmatively intended not to require the prosecution to prove any state of mind.”

C.Strict Liability

MCL 8.9(2) provides:

“If the statutory language defining a criminal offense does not specify any degree of culpability and plainly imposes strict criminal liability for the conduct described in the statute, then culpability is not required for a person to be guilty of the offense. The fact that a subsection of a statute plainly imposes strict liability for an offense defined in that subsection does not by itself plainly impose strict criminal liability for an offense defined in another subsection of that statute that does not specify a degree of culpability.”

D.Degree of Culpability Satisfying Intent, Knowledge, or Recklessness Requirement

MCL 8.9(5) provides:

“If a statute defining a criminal offense provides that negligence suffices to establish an element of the offense, then intent, knowledge, or recklessness is also sufficient culpability to satisfy that element. If recklessness suffices to establish an element of an offense, then knowledge or intent is also sufficient culpability to satisfy that element. If knowledge suffices to establish an element of an offense, then intent is also sufficient culpability to satisfy that element.”

E.Unspecified Mens Rea

MCL 8.9(3) provides:

“Except as provided in [MCL 8.9(4)], if statutory language defining an element of a criminal offense that is related to knowledge or intent or as to which mens rea could reasonably be applied neither specifies culpability nor plainly imposes strict liability, the element of the offense is established only if a person acts with intent, knowledge, or recklessness.”

MCL 8.9(4) provides, however, that MCL 8.9(3) “does not relieve the prosecution of the burden of proving the culpable mental state required by any definition incorporated into the offense.”

F.Voluntary Intoxication2

MCL 8.9(6) provides:

“It is not a defense to a crime that the defendant was, at the time the crime occurred, under the influence of or impaired by a voluntarily and knowingly consumed alcoholic liquor, drug, including a controlled substance, other substance or compound, or combination of alcoholic liquor, drug, or other substance or compound. However, it is an affirmative defense to a specific intent crime, for which the defendant has the burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence, that he or she voluntarily ingested a legally obtained and properly used medication or other substance and did not know and reasonably should not have known that he or she would become intoxicated or impaired.”3

See Section 10.2(E) for additional discussion of intoxication as a defense.

G.Intent and Strict Liability Under the Common Law