3.6Access to Victim Impact Information
[…] See also MCL 780.792 (providing a victim of a juvenile involved in juvenile proceedings, including designated proceedings, the same right if a presentence report is prepared in anticipation of disposition or sentencing); MCL 780.824 (providing a victim of a misdemeanor the same right if a PSIR is prepared). In all cases, a victim may request that his or her written impact statement be included in the presentence investigation report (PSIR).1 MCL 771.14(2)(b); MCL 780.764; MCL 780.792(3); MCL 780.824. See also MCL 780.763(1)(c) and MCL 780.823(1)(c) (requiring the prosecuting attorney, upon request, to provide notice to the victim of his or her right “to make a written or oral impact statement for use in the preparation of a presentence investigation report concerning the defendant[]”), and MCL 780.791(2)(a) (requiring the person preparing the report to provide notice in juvenile proceedings).
PSIRs are privileged and cannot be a subject of discovery.