A.Civil Remedy, Not Criminal Punishment
[…] 1.Court May Order Collection of Additional Information
For purposes of felony cases, “[t]he court may order the probation officer to obtain information pertaining to the amounts of loss described in [MCL 780.767(1)]. The probation officer shall include the information collected in the [PSIR6] or in a separate report, as the court directs.” MCL 780.767(2). “The court shall disclose to both the defendant and the prosecuting attorney all portions of the presentence or other report pertaining to the matters described in [MCL 780.767(1)].” MCL 780.767(3).