A.Civil Remedy, Not Criminal Punishment
[…] For purposes of juvenile proceedings, “[t]he court may order the person preparing a report for the purpose of disposition to obtain information pertaining to the factors set forth in [MCL 780.795(1)]. That person shall include the information collected in the disposition report or in a separate report, as the court directs.”7 MCL 780.795(2). See also MCL 712A.31(2). “The court shall disclose to the juvenile, the juvenile’s supervisory parent, and the prosecuting attorney all portions of the disposition or other report pertaining to the matters described in [MCL 780.795(1)].” MCL 780.795(3). See also MCL 712A.31(3).
2.Victim Impact Statement May Include Restitution Information
For purposes of restitution, a victim’s impact statement8 may include: