A.Civil Remedy, Not Criminal Punishment
[…] “(a) An explanation of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or emotional harm or trauma suffered by the victim.
(b) An explanation of the extent of any economic loss or property damage suffered by the victim.
(c) An opinion of the need for and extent of restitution and whether the victim has applied for or received compensation for loss or damage.” See MCL 780.763(3)(a)-(c); MCL 780.791(3)(a)-(c); MCL 780.823(3)(a)-(c).
3.Disputing Restitution Ordered
A court must resolve by a preponderance of the evidence any dispute about the proper amount of restitution. MCL 780.767(4); MCL 780.795(4); MCR 6.425(D)(2)(b); MCR 6.610(G)(1)(e). See also People v Gilmore, 505 Mich 965 (2020) (requiring preponderance standard where there was “no agreement in place regarding restitution”). “The burden of demonstrating the amount of the loss sustained by a victim as a result of the offense shall be on the prosecuting attorney.” MCL 780.767(4); MCL 780.795(4); MCR 6.425(D)(2)(b); MCR 6.610(G)(1)(e). See also MCL 712A.31(4).