A.Civil Remedy, Not Criminal Punishment
[…] Victim’s family. The court’s authority to reimburse a victim for lost wages under MCL 780.766(4)(c) does not extend to the victim’s family. People v Paquette, 214 Mich App 336, 346 (1995) (finding that the “[a]fter-tax income losses [under MCL 780.766(4)(c) (formerly MCL 780.766(5)(c))] may be provided to the ‘victim’; however, there is no such provision for the ‘victim’s family’ members[]”). Although the Paquette Court did not specifically address MCL 780.794(4)(c) or MCL 780.826(4)(c), its holding would presumably extend to those statutes as well.
E.Court May Increase Restitution for Victim’s Serious Bodily Impairment or Death
In felony cases, “[i]f a crime resulting in bodily injury also results in the death of a victim or serious impairment of a body function of a victim, the court may order up to 3 times the amount of restitution otherwise allowed under this section.” MCL 780.766(5).