2.21OV 8—Victim Asportation or Captivity
[…] MCL 777.38(2)(b). Note that unlawful imprisonment is a “distinct crime,” and can be scored where the facts support it. People v Kosik, 303 Mich App 146, 159 (2013).1 |
1 “[T]he plain language of MCL 777.38 directs the assessment of zero points for OV 8 only when the sentencing offense is ‘kidnapping.’” People v Kosik, 303 Mich App 146, 158-159 (2013) (noting that although “the Legislature amended MCL 750.349 [in 2006] and added MCL 750.349b, differentiating unlawful imprisonment from kidnapping,” it “fail[ed] to include unlawful imprisonment in MCL 777.38(2)(b)”). |
OV 8 is scored for crimes against a person only. MCL 777.22.
Step 1: Determine which statement applies to the sentencing offense. MCL 777.38(1).
Step 2: “Count each person who was placed in danger of injury or loss of life as a victim,” MCL 777.38(2)(a), then assign the point value indicated by the applicable statement. MCL 777.38(1).
“Offense variables must be scored giving consideration to the sentencing offense alone, unless otherwise provided in the particular variable.” People v McGraw, 484 Mich 120, 133 (2009).