3.15Soliciting, Inducing, or Intimidating Another to Violate Article 7 of the PHC
[…] 3.15Soliciting, Inducing, or Intimidating Another to Violate Article 7 of the PHC

A.Statutory Authority

“A person shall not knowingly or intentionally solicit, induce, or intimidate another person to violate [MCL 333.7401 to MCL 333.7461].” MCL 333.7407a(2).

B.Relevant Jury Instructions

M Crim JI 8.4 addresses inducement (in the context of aiding and abetting).

M Crim JI 10.6 addresses solicitation to commit a felony generally.

C.Penalties

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.74161], a person who violates [MCL 333.7407a] is guilty of a crime punishable . . . by the penalty for the crime he or she solicited, induced, or intimidated another person to commit.” MCL 333.7407a(3).

D.Issues

1.Definitions

Article 7 of the PHC does not define solicitation, and Michigan courts have not construed the term in the context of MCL 333.7407a.