10.3Compensation for Adoption Services
[…] Doe v Attorney General, 106 Mich App 169, 173-174 (1981).
2.Prohibitions Under MCL 710.54(2)
MCL 710.54(2) sets out certain activities for which fees and charges are generally prohibited. Payment for the listed activities is prohibited, “unless they are done for particular purposes and performed by a ‘child placing agency[.]’” In re MJG, 320 Mich App 310, 326 (2017).
Under MCL 710.54(2), “[e]xcept for a child placing agency’s preparation of a preplacement assessment described in [MCL 710.23f] or investigation under [MCL 710.46],[7] a person shall not be compensated for the following activities:
(a) Assisting a parent or guardian in evaluating a potential adoptive parent.
(b) Assisting a potential adoptive parent in evaluating a parent or guardian or adoptee.
(c) Referring a prospective adoptive parent to a parent or guardian of a child for purposes of adoption.
(d) Referring a parent or guardian of a child to a prospective adoptive parent for purposes of adoption.”
Specifically, the following activities have been found noncompensable under MCL 710.54(2):
•“[g]enerating a profile for the birth mother and comparing the preferences of the birth mother to the preferences of the adoptive parents [which] is akin to assisting the birth mother and adoptive parents in evaluating one another,” MCL 710.54(2)(a)-(b);
•“apprising the [adoptive parents] of various birth mothers” which is akin to “‘[a]ssisting a potential adoptive parent in evaluating a parent or guardian or adoptee’ and ‘[r]eferring a prospective adoptive parent to a parent or guardian of a child for purposes of adoption,’” MCL 710.54(2)(b)-(c);
•“[p]resenting an adoption opportunity to the [adoptive parents which] is akin to . . . ‘[r]eferring a parent or guardian of a child to a prospective adoptive parent for purposes of adoption,’ MCL 710.54(2)(d)”;