10.3Compensation for Adoption Services
[…] In re MJG, 320 Mich App at 332, 334 (further finding that fees for services related to “[r]eferring [adoptive parents] to agencies, social workers, and attorneys; managing the adoption plan; and communicating with legal entities are not enumerated services under MCL 710.54(3)” and are therefore not allowable) (emphasis added).
“A payment authorized by [MCL 710.54(3)] shall not be made contingent on the placement of the child for adoption, release of the child, consent to the adoption, or cooperation in the completion of the adoption.” MCL 710.54(6). If the adoption is not completed, any payments made under MCL 710.54(3) are not recoverable. MCL 710.54(6).
F.Fees That Require Court Approval
Unless approved by the court, a person must not “pay or give, offer to pay or give, or request, receive, or accept any money or other consideration or thing of value, directly or indirectly, in connection with any of the following:
(a) The placing of a child for adoption.[13]
(b) The registration, recording, or communication of the existence of a child available for adoption.[14]
(e) A petition.”17 MCL 710.54(1)(a)-(e).
“[A]bsent any authorization from a court, the expenses listed in MCL 710.54(1) are squarely prohibited.” In re MJG, 320 Mich App 310, 326 (2017).