10.3Compensation for Adoption Services
[…] In re MJG, 320 Mich App 310, 327 (2017) (“the plain language of MCL 710.54(10) requires court approval of ‘all fees and expenses’” if the fees are for “services made ‘in connection with the adoption,’” including those required by MCL 710.54(4)-(5)).
At the time of a release of parental rights or a consent to adoption (direct placement), a parent must indicate in the verified statement whether he or she has received counseling or is waiving it. MCL 710.29(6)(b) and MCL 710.44(5)(b).9 If the parent or guardian has received counseling related to the adoption, the prospective adoptive parent must pay for the service. MCL 710.54(5).
2.Preplacement Assessment and Additional Investigation
“An adoptive parent shall pay the reasonable and actual charge for preparation of the preplacement assessment and any additional investigation ordered pursuant to [MCL 710.46].” MCL 710.54(4). For information on preplacement assessments, see Section 5.5(C), and for information on investigative reports prepared under MCL 710.46, see Section 5.6.
E.Services Adoptive Parents May Pay10
MCL 710.54(3) sets out the charges that adoptive parents may pay. Accordingly, if the fees are for services connected to the adoption, “the circuit court must approve fees that fall under this subsection if they represent reasonable and actual charges.” In re MJG, 320 Mich App 310, 318, 325, 327 (2017) (“the plain language of MCL 710.54(10) requires court approval of ‘all fees and expenses’” if the fees are for “services made ‘in connection with the adoption’” including those authorized by MCL 710.54(3)).
“[T]he list of permissible expenses in [MCL 710.54(3)] is exhaustive.” In re MJG, 320 Mich App at 327, 334. Under MCL 710.54(3), “[a]n adoptive parent may pay the reasonable and actual charge for all of the following:
(a) The services of a child placing agency in connection with an adoption.
(b) Medical, hospital, nursing, or pharmaceutical expenses incurred by the birth mother or the adoptee in connection with the birth or any illness of the adoptee, if not covered by the birth parent’s private health care payment or benefits plan or by Medicaid.
(c) Counseling services related to the adoption for a parent, a guardian, or the adoptee.[11]
(d) Living expenses of a mother before the birth of the child and for no more than 6 weeks after the birth.
(e) Expenses incurred in ascertaining the information required under this chapter about an adoptee and the adoptee’s biological family.[12]
(f) Legal fees charged for consultation and legal advice, preparation of papers, and representation in connection with an adoption proceeding, including legal services performed for a biological parent or a guardian and necessary court costs in an adoption proceeding.
(g) Traveling expenses necessitated by the adoption.”