10.3Compensation for Adoption Services
[…] C.Fees That Are Generally Prohibited1
1.Prohibitions Under MCL 710.54(1)
“[A]bsent any authorization from a court, the expenses listed in MCL 710.54(1) are squarely prohibited.” In re MJG, 320 Mich App 310, 326 (2017).
Unless approved by the court, a person must not “pay or give, offer to pay or give, or request, receive, or accept any money or other consideration or thing of value, directly or indirectly, in connection with any of the following:
(a) The placing of a child for adoption.[2]
(b) The registration, recording, or communication of the existence of a child available for adoption.[3]
(e) A petition.”6 MCL 710.54(1)(a)-(e).