State court jurisdiction. A State court has jurisdiction over an Indian child-custody proceeding in the following situations:
[…] Note: The State court must not dismiss the case until the transfer has been accepted by the Tribal court. MCR 3.807(B)(2)(b).
1.Request for Transfer of Case to Tribal Court
Either parent, the Indian custodian, or the Indian child’s Tribe may request a transfer of the adoption proceeding to a Tribal court at any time. MCL 712B.7(3); MCR 3.807(B)(2)(d). See also 25 CFR 23.115(a), which permits “[e]ither parent, the Indian custodian, or the Indian child’s Tribe [to] request, at any time, orally on the record or in writing, that the State court transfer a foster-care or termination-of-parental rights proceeding to the jurisdiction of the child’s Tribe.”
Note: “The right to request a transfer is available at any stage in each foster-care or termination-of-parental-rights proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.115(b).