State court jurisdiction. A State court has jurisdiction over an Indian child-custody proceeding in the following situations:
[…] (2) Exclusive jurisdiction where the child is a ward of the Tribal court (regardless of the child’s domicile or residence, or subsequent change in the child’s residence or domicile), 25 USC 1911(a), MCL 712B.7(1), MCR 3.002(6), 25 CFR 23.110(b); and
(3) Concurrent jurisdiction where the Indian child is domiciled or resides off an Indian reservation and is not a ward of the Tribe’s court. 25 USC 1911(b), MCL 712B.7(3).
Tribal-State agreements regarding jurisdiction. The state may enter into agreements with tribes regarding, among other things, jurisdiction over child-custody proceedings.4 25 USC 1919(a), MCL 712B.31(1). The agreements “may provide for transfer of jurisdiction on a case-by-case basis” and “concurrent jurisdiction between the state and Indian tribes.” MCL 712B.31(1); see also 25 USC 1919(a), which contains substantially similar language.
A.Mandatory Transfer of Case to Tribal Court