State court jurisdiction. A State court has jurisdiction over an Indian child-custody proceeding in the following situations:
[…] The transfer provisions “apply to both involuntary and voluntary foster-care and [termination-of-parental-rights] proceedings[,] . . . includ[ing termination-of-parental-rights] proceedings that may be handled concurrently with adoption proceedings.” Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act,6 81 Federal Register 96476, F.2 (2016).
Once the court receives a request to transfer the adoption proceeding to a Tribal court, the court “must ensure that the Tribal court is promptly notified in writing of the [request for transfer].”7 25 CFR 23.116. The court’s notification to the Tribal court “may request a timely response regarding whether the Tribal court wishes to decline the transfer.” Id.
2.Parental Objection to Transfer
Either parent may prevent the state from transferring a case to the Tribal court by objecting to the request that the proceeding be transferred. 25 USC 1911(b); 25 CFR 23.117(a); MCL 712B.7(3); MCR 3.807(B)(2)(a).