State court jurisdiction. A State court has jurisdiction over an Indian child-custody proceeding in the following situations:
[…] Note: The State court must not dismiss the case until the transfer has been accepted by the Tribal court. MCR 3.807(B)(2)(b).
”The State court should work with the Tribal court to ensure that the transfer of the custody of the Indian child and of the proceeding is accomplished smoothly and in a way that minimizes the disruption of services to the family.” 25 CFR 23.119(b).
1 For additional information on determining an Indian child’s status, see Section 11.6(A).
2 “The court must comply with the emergency removal hearing requirements outlined in [MCR 3.974(C)] and [MCL 712A.13a], [MCL 712A.14], . . . [MCL 712A.14a][,]” MCL 712B.7(2), and the standards for emergency proceedings outlined in 25 CFR 23.113. MCL 712B.7(2). Note: “Nothing in [MCL 712A.13a] is intended to supersede the placement preferences for an Indian child under [MCL 712B.1 et seq.].” MCL 712A.13a(20). Placement preferences for Indian children are described in MCL 712B.23. See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Child Protective Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 15, for more information on emergency removals.