State court jurisdiction. A State court has jurisdiction over an Indian child-custody proceeding in the following situations:
[…] Bureau of Indian Affairs, Guidelines for Implementing the Indian Child Welfare Act,8 81 Federal Register 96476, F.4 (2016).
The court must not transfer the proceeding to the Tribal court if it finds good cause not to transfer it. 25 USC 1911(b); 25 CFR 23.117(c); MCL 712B.7(3); MCR 3.807(B)(2)(a).
“If the State court believes, or any party asserts, that good cause to deny transfer exists, the reasons for that belief or assertion must be stated orally on the record or provided in writing on the record and to the parties to the child-custody proceeding.” 25 CFR 23.118(a). “Any party to the child-custody proceeding must have the opportunity to provide the court with views regarding whether good cause to deny transfer exists.” 25 CFR 23.118(b).
Under MIFPA, good cause may exist “only if the person opposing the transfer shows by clear and convincing evidence[9] that either of the following applies:
(a) The Indian child’s tribe does not have a tribal court.