Persons eligible to adopt a child or an adult are:
[…] Before an adoptive parent is approved for child placement, the Adoption and Safe Families Act (ASFA) requires a criminal record check be conducted on the prospective adoptive parent. See 42 USC 671(a)(20)(A) (requiring, for purposes of federal funding, Michigan to conduct a criminal record check for a prospective adoptive parent before the adoptive parent is approved for child placement).1
The prospective adoptive parent may not adopt a child if his or her criminal record shows that the adoptive parent has been convicted of child abuse or criminal sexual conduct. See MCL 710.22a, which specifically provides:
“A child shall not be placed with a prospective adoptive parent and an adoption order shall be not issued if a person authorized to place the child or the court authorized to issue the order has reliable information that the prospective adoptive parent has been convicted under any of the following:
(a) . . . [accosting, enticing, or soliciting a child for immoral purpose under] MCL 750.145a and [child sexually abusive activity or material under MCL] 750.145c.
(b) . . . [criminal sexual conduct or assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct under] MCL 750.520b to [MCL] 750.520g.
(c) A law of another state substantially similar to 1 of the sections included in subdivision (a) or (b).”
For additional information on the enumerated crimes listed in MCL 710.22a, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Sexual Assault Benchbook.
2.Unrelated Adults or Unmarried Partners (Second Parent Adoptions)