Types of sanctions include att
[…] “[A] trial court has inherent authority to impose sanctions on the basis of the misconduct of a party or an attorney.” Persichini v William Beaumont Hosp, 238 Mich App 626, 639 (1999). The trial court also has the inherent power “to control the movement of cases on its docket by a variety of sanctions.” Id. at 640 (quotation marks and citation omitted). In addition, MCL 600.611 provides circuit courts with the “‘jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments.’” Persichini, 238 Mich App at 640. A circuit court also “has inherent authority to impose sanctions on litigants appearing before it regardless of whether the court also rules it lacks jurisdiction over a complaint.” Meisner Law Group PC v Weston Downs Condo Ass’n, 321 Mich App 702, 731 (2017).