15.19Hearing Procedures1
[…] MCR 3.912(C)(2).
F.Entering Judgment of Sentence and Credit for Time Served
“If the court imposes sentence, it shall enter a judgment of sentence. If the court imposes a sentence of imprisonment, the juvenile shall receive credit against the sentence for time served before sentencing.” MCL 712A.18(1)(o).6
Offenders under the age of 18 who are convicted of certain offenses carrying a mandatory penalty of life imprisonment without the possibility of parole may be subject to the sentencing requirements set out in MCL 769.25 or MCL 769.25a.7 A defendant who is sentenced or resentenced under MCL 769.25 or MCL 769.25a must receive credit for time already served, “but shall not receive any good time credits, special good time credits, disciplinary credits, or any other credits that reduce the defendant’s minimum or maximum sentence.” MCL 769.25(10); MCL 769.25a(6).