2.14Change of Venue or Transfer of Jurisdiction to County of Residence
[…] C.Transfer to “County of Residence”

With the exception of traditional waiver hearings, designated proceedings, and minor PPO proceedings,2 “[i]f a juvenile is brought before the court in a county other than that in which the juvenile resides, . . . the court may enter an order transferring jurisdiction of the matter to the court of the county of residence.” MCL 712A.2(d); see also MCR 3.926(B). The following requirements apply to transfers of jurisdiction:

Transfer must occur “before a hearing,” MCL 712A.2(d), and “before trial,” MCR 3.926(B).

The judge of the court in the county of residence must consent to the transfer, unless “the county of residence is a county juvenile agency and satisfactory proof of residence is furnished to the court of the county of residence.” MCL 712A.2(d); see also MCR 3.926(B).