2.14Change of Venue or Transfer of Jurisdiction to County of Residence
[…] F.Costs of Disposition

When disposition is ordered by the Family Division in a county other than the juvenile’s county of residence, the court ordering disposition is responsible for any costs incurred in connection with the order unless:    

the court in the county in which the juvenile resides agrees to pay such dispositional costs, or    

the juvenile is made a state ward and the county of residence withholds consent to a transfer of the case. MCR 3.926(C).

G.Special Rules Applicable to Traditional Waiver, Designated, and Minor PPO Proceedings

1.Traditional Waiver Hearings

MCL 712A.4(1) provides that “the judge of the family division of circuit court in the county in which the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction . . . upon motion of the prosecuting attorney.” MCR 3.950(A) further provides that “[o]nly a judge assigned to hear cases in the family division of the circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 712A.4.”

2.Designated Proceedings