2.14Change of Venue or Transfer of Jurisdiction to County of Residence
[…] MCR 3.950(A) further provides that “[o]nly a judge assigned to hear cases in the family division of the circuit court of the county where the offense is alleged to have been committed may waive jurisdiction pursuant to MCL 712A.4.”

2.Designated Proceedings

MCR 3.926(G) provides that “[d]esignated cases are to be filed in the county in which the offense is alleged to have occurred.” MCL 712A.2(d) further provides that a designated case “may be transferred for venue or for juvenile disposition, but shall not be transferred on grounds of residency.”

Accordingly, only the following proceedings in a designated case may be heard outside the county in which the offense occurred:

A change of venue may be ordered for the purpose of trial. MCR 3.926(G).