6.10Content of PSIR
[…] (e) the defendant’s medical history, substance abuse history, if any, and, if indicated, a current psychological or psychiatric report,

(f) information concerning the financial, social, psychological, or physical harm suffered by any victim of the offense, including the restitution needs of the victim,

* * *

(h) any statement the defendant wishes to make,

* * *

(l) any other information that may aid the court in sentencing.” MCR 6.425(A)(1).

MCL 771.14(2)(e)-(h) require additional content in certain types of cases. They are discussed in Section 6.10(C) and Section 6.10(D).

Statement regarding identification documents. All PSIRs must include “[a] statement as to whether the person has provided the personal identification documents,” such as a Social Security card, photographic identity document, or birth certificate, for purposes of obtaining an operator’s license or state personal identification card upon release from incarceration. MCL 771.14(2)(h). See also MCL 791.234c(1)(b) and MCL 28.291(1).

Crimes involving alcohol or a controlled substance. “If a person is to be sentenced for a felony or for a misdemeanor involving the illegal delivery, possession, or use of alcohol or a controlled substance,” the PSIR must contain a statement, if applicable, indicating that the person is licensed or registered under the public health code (MCL 333.16101 to MCL 333.18838). MCL 771.14(2)(f). See also MCL 769.1(14).

Diagnostic opinions. Unless a diagnostic opinion is exempt from disclosure under MCL 771.14(3), the PSIR must include available diagnostic opinions. MCL 771.14(2)(g).

B.Prohibited Content

A PSIR must “not include any address or telephone number for the home, workplace, school, or place of worship of any victim or witness, or a family member of any victim or witness, unless an address is used to identify the place of the crime or to impose conditions of release from custody that are necessary for the protection of a named individual. Upon request, any other address or telephone number that would reveal the location of a victim or witness or a family member of a victim or witness shall be exempted from disclosure unless an address is used to identify the place of the crime or to impose conditions of release from custody that are necessary for the protection of a named individual.” MCL 771.14(2); MCR 6.425(A)(3).

See also MCR 6.610(G)(1)(b), which contains identical requirements for any PSIR used in district court proceedings.2

C.PSIR Content Required for Felony Offenses Under the Sentencing Guidelines3