6.10Content of PSIR
[…] MCR 6.425 and MCL 771.14(2) both require the PSIR to include:

Based on factual information contained in the PSIR, an evaluation of and prognosis for the offender’s community adjustment. MCL 771.14(2)(a); MCR 6.425(A)(1)(j).

A written victim impact statement if requested and provided by a victim. MCL 771.14(2)(b); MCR 6.425(A)(1)(g).

A written recommendation for a specific disposition. MCL 771.14(2)(c); MCR 6.425(A)(1)(k). The recommended disposition should be based on “the evaluation and other information as prescribed by the assistant director of the department of corrections in charge of probation.” MCL 771.14(2)(c).

A statement from the prosecuting attorney regarding whether consecutive sentencing is mandatory or discretionary for the offender’s sentencing. MCL 771.14(2)(d); MCR 6.425(A)(1)(i).