2.2First-Degree Criminal Sexual Conduct
[…] For more information on costs in general and costs authorized for felony offenses, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Quick Reference Materials: Table of General Costs and Table of Felony Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized.
MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(i) does not allow a court to order a defendant to pay a fine that is not specifically authorized by the penal statute under which he or she was convicted, and “MCL 750.520b does not authorize a fine.” People v Escobedo, 504 Mich 893, 893 (2019) (“vacat[ing] that part of the . . . judgment of sentence imposing a $500 fine” for violating MCL 750.520b).
Under MCL 333.5129, the court may order a defendant who was arrested and charged with violating MCL 750.520b to undergo examination and/or testing for certain diseases. “The court may, upon conviction or the issuance by the probate court of an order adjudicating a child . . . [under MCL 712A.2(a)(1)], order an individual who is examined or tested under [MCL 333.5129] to pay the actual and reasonable costs of that examination or test incurred by the licensed physician or local health department that administered the examination or test.” MCL 333.5129(10).
Additionally, a defendant convicted of CSC-I who is not sentenced to life without parole must be sentenced to lifetime electronic monitoring. See MCL 750.520b(2)(d); MCL 750.520n(1); People v Comer, 500 Mich 278, 289 (2017).