MCL 768.20 requires the defendant to give written notice to the prosecuting attorney of his or her intent to offer an alibi:
[…] “Although alibi is frequently characterized as a defense, it is in fact merely a rebuttal of the prosecution’s evidence. The defendant may not be required to ‘prove’ an alibi[.]” People v Burden, 395 Mich 462, 466 (1975). See Section 10.4(D) for more information on burden of proof.
MCL 768.20 requires the defendant to give written notice to the prosecuting attorney of his or her intent to offer an alibi:
“If a defendant in a felony case proposes to offer in his [or her] defense testimony to establish an alibi at the time of the alleged offense, the defendant shall at the time of arraignment on the information or within 15 days after that arraignment but not less than 10 days before the trial of the case, or at such other time as the court directs, file and serve upon the prosecuting attorney a notice in writing of his [or her] intention to claim that defense. The notice shall contain, as particularly as is known to the defendant or the defendant’s attorney, the names of witnesses to be called in behalf of the defendant to establish that defense. The defendant’s notice shall include specific information as to the place at which the accused claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense.” MCL 768.20(1).