1.7Interpreters
[…] MCL 393.503(3). See also Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 20 (“[a]ny waiver of the right to an interpreter must be in writing by the deaf person).

5.Classifications of Interpreters for Deaf Person4

“If an interpreter is required as an accommodation for a deaf or deaf-blind person under state or federal law, the interpreter shall be a qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.503a.

a.Qualified Interpreter

A qualified interpreter is “a person who is certified through the national registry of interpreters for the deaf or certified through the state by the division.” MCL 393.502(f).

b.Qualified Oral Interpreter

A qualified oral interpreter is “a qualified interpreter who is able to convey information through facial and lip movement.” MCL 393.502(g).

c.Qualified Sign Language Interpreter

A qualified sign language interpreter is “a qualified interpreter who uses sign language to convey information.” MCL 393.502(h).

d.Intermediary Interpreter/Deaf Interpreter

An intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter is “any person, including any deaf or deaf-blind person, who is able to assist in providing an accurate interpretation between spoken English and sign language or between variants of sign language by acting as an intermediary between a deaf or deaf-blind person and a qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.502(e).

6.Appointing More Than One Interpreter