1.7Interpreters
[…] MCL 393.503(4). “[T]he record should affirmatively disclose that the required preliminary determination was made.” Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 22.

“If a qualified interpreter states that the interpreter is unable to render a satisfactory interpretation and that an intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter will improve the quality of the interpretation, the appointing authority shall appoint an intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter to assist the qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.503(5).

k.Fulfilling Requests

“The appointing authority shall channel requests for qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf interpreters through the division.” MCL 393.508(1). “The division shall compile and update annually a listing of qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf interpreters and shall make this listing available to an appointing authority that may need the services of a qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter as required by [the Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, MCL 393.501 et seq.]” MCL 393.508(2).


Committee Tip:

An ADA Coordinator or contact has been designated in each court to assist with questions or requests regarding accommodations for individuals who are deaf, deaf-blind, or hard of hearing.