1.7Interpreters
[…] Gonzalez-Raymundo, 308 Mich App at 188.

B.Appointment of Interpreter for Deaf or Deaf-Blind Person1

1.Right to Appointment of Interpreter for Deaf or Deaf-Blind Person Under MCL 393.501 et seq.

A deaf or deaf-blind person has the right to a qualified interpreter and to meaningful participation in judicial or investigative proceedings. People v Brannon, 194 Mich App 121, 127 (1992); Bednarski v Bednarksi, 141 Mich App 15, 19 (1985); MCL 393.503(3); MCL 393.504(1).

“An appointing authority, when it knows a deaf or deaf-blind person is or will be coming before it, shall inform the deaf or deaf-blind person of the right to a qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.504(2). See also Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 20 (“an appointing authority . . . who knows a deaf person will be coming before it is obliged to inform the deaf person of the right to an interpreter[]”).

2.Interpreters in Arrest/Custodial/Interrogation Situations