1.7Interpreters
[…] MCL 393.506(1).

“The information that the qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter gathers from the deaf or deaf-blind person pertaining to any action or other pending proceeding shall at all times remain confidential and privileged, unless the deaf or deaf-blind person executes a written waiver allowing the information to be communicated to other persons and the deaf or deaf-blind person is present at the time the information is communicated.” MCL 393.506(2).

8.Interpreter Costs

“A court appointed interpreter, qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter shall be paid a fee by the court that it determines to be reasonable.” MCL 393.507(1).

“A qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter appointed by an appointing authority other than a court shall be paid a fee by the appointing authority[] . . . out of funds available to the appropriate appointing authority.” MCL 393.507(1)-(2).

“In addition, a qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter shall be paid for his or her actual expenses for travel, meals, and lodging.” MCL 393.507(1).

“A qualified interpreter appointed for the deaf or deaf-blind person shall be available for the duration of the deaf or deaf-blind person’s participation in the action or other proceeding.” MCL 393.507(3).

C.Appointment of Foreign Language Interpreters5

1.Right to Appointment of Foreign Language Interpreter Under the Michigan Court Rules