1.7Interpreters
[…] 3.Determining Whether to Appoint an Interpreter for Deaf or Deaf-Blind Person

g.Appointment for Witness or Party

“In any action before a court or a grand jury where a deaf or deaf-blind person is a participant in the action, either as a plaintiff, defendant, or witness, the court shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings to the deaf or deaf-blind person, to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person’s testimony or statements, and to assist in preparation of the action with the deaf or deaf-blind person’s counsel.” MCL 393.503(1).

“In a proceeding before an appointing authority, other than a court, the appointing authority shall appoint a qualified interpreter to interpret the proceedings to the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person’s testimony or statements in any proceeding before the appointing authority.” MCL 393.503(2).