1.7Interpreters
[…] 1.7Interpreters

A. Statutory and Constitutional Rights to Simultaneous Translation

MCL 775.19a provides:

“If an accused person is about to be examined or tried and it appears to the judge that the person is incapable of adequately understanding the charge or presenting a defense to the charge because of a lack of ability to understand or speak the English language, the inability to adequately communicate by reason of being mute, or because the person suffers from a speech defect or other physical defect which impairs the person in maintaining his or her rights in the case, the judge shall appoint a qualified person to act as an interpreter. Except as provided in the [Deaf Persons’ Interpreters Act, MCL 393.501 et seq.], the interpreter shall be compensated for his or her services in the same amount and manner as is provided for interpreters in [MCL 775.19].”