1.7Interpreters
[…] Id. The Michigan Supreme Court remanded for “supplemental findings as to why an interpreter was not appointed on the defendant’s behalf.” Id.

h.Notification of Need for/Right to Interpreter

“Each deaf or deaf-blind person whose appearance in an action or other proceeding entitles the deaf or deaf-blind person to a qualified interpreter shall provide reasonable notice to the appointing authority of the need of a qualified interpreter before the appearance.” MCL 393.504(1).

“Each deaf or deaf-blind person who is entitled to a qualified interpreter as an accommodation under state or federal law shall provide reasonable notice to the appointing authority of the need for a qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.504(1).

i.Reasonable Proof of Deafness

“An appointing authority may require a person requesting the appointment of a qualified interpreter to furnish reasonable proof of the person’s deafness, if the appointing authority has reason to believe that the person is not deaf or deaf-blind.” MCL 393.504(3).

j.Making a Determination

“A trial court’s decision regarding whether an individual is a deaf person is based upon factual findings[.]” Brannon, 194 Mich App at 127-128.