1.7Interpreters
[…] Committee Tip:

An ADA Coordinator or contact has been designated in each court to assist with questions or requests regarding accommodations for individuals who are deaf, deaf-blind, or hard of hearing.

 

4.Waiver of Right to Interpreter

“The right of a deaf or deaf-blind person to a qualified interpreter shall not be waived except by a request for waiver in writing by the deaf or deaf-blind person.” MCL 393.503(3).

“A written waiver of a plaintiff or defendant is subject to the approval of the deaf or deaf-blind person’s counsel and the approval of the appointing authority.” MCL 393.503(3). See also Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 20 (“[a]ny waiver of the right to an interpreter must be in writing by the deaf person).

5.Classifications of Interpreters for Deaf Person4