1.7Interpreters
[…] Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 22. The Court recognized that “[d]ue to the conceptual nature of sign language, a verbatim translation of oral testimony (or vice versa) may not be possible[;] [h]owever, the very fact of the unavoidable translation difficulty renders the need for accurate and skillful interpretation even more critical.” Id.

“The appointing authority shall provide recess periods as necessary for the qualified interpreter when the qualified interpreter so indicates.” MCL 393.506(1).

“The information that the qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter gathers from the deaf or deaf-blind person pertaining to any action or other pending proceeding shall at all times remain confidential and privileged, unless the deaf or deaf-blind person executes a written waiver allowing the information to be communicated to other persons and the deaf or deaf-blind person is present at the time the information is communicated.” MCL 393.506(2).

8.Interpreter Costs

“A court appointed interpreter, qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter shall be paid a fee by the court that it determines to be reasonable.” MCL 393.507(1).