1.7Interpreters
[…] See also Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 20 (“an appointing authority . . . who knows a deaf person will be coming before it is obliged to inform the deaf person of the right to an interpreter[]”).

2.Interpreters in Arrest/Custodial/Interrogation Situations

“If a deaf or deaf-blind person is arrested and taken into custody for any alleged violation of a criminal law of this state, the arresting officer and the officer’s supervisor shall procure a qualified interpreter in order to properly interrogate the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the deaf or deaf-blind person’s statements.” MCL 393.505(1).

“A statement taken from a deaf or deaf-blind person before a qualified interpreter is present is not admissible in court.” MCL 393.505(2).