1.7Interpreters
[…] MCL 393.504(3).

j.Making a Determination

“A trial court’s decision regarding whether an individual is a deaf person is based upon factual findings[.]” Brannon, 194 Mich App at 127-128.

“A qualified interpreter shall not be appointed unless the appointing authority and the deaf or deaf-blind person make a preliminary determination that the qualified interpreter is able to readily communicate with the deaf or deaf-blind person and to interpret the proceedings in which the deaf or deaf-blind person is involved.” MCL 393.503(4). “[T]he record should affirmatively disclose that the required preliminary determination was made.” Bednarski, 141 Mich App at 22.

“If a qualified interpreter states that the interpreter is unable to render a satisfactory interpretation and that an intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter will improve the quality of the interpretation, the appointing authority shall appoint an intermediary interpreter or deaf interpreter to assist the qualified interpreter.” MCL 393.503(5).

k.Fulfilling Requests

“The appointing authority shall channel requests for qualified interpreters, intermediary interpreters, and deaf interpreters through the division.” MCL 393.508(1).