5.7Notification of Court Procedures, Crime Victim’s Rights, and Court Schedule
[…] MCL 780.816(3). For a detailed discussion of the crime victim’s rights to consult with the prosecuting attorney, see Chapter 4.

1    For additional information on the crime victim compensation awards from the CVSC, see Chapter 9.

2    In juvenile cases, MCL 780.798a authorizes “[t]he court [to] perform the notification functions delegated to the prosecuting attorney under [the CVRA] if both of the following circumstances exist: (a) The prosecuting attorney allows the court to perform those functions pursuant to a written agreement. (b) The court performed those functions before the effective date of [1993 PA 341, effective May 1, 1994].”

3    For additional information on the crime victim compensation awards from the CVSC, see Chapter 9.

4    For additional information on the crime victim compensation awards from the CVSC, see Chapter 9.