5.7Notification of Court Procedures, Crime Victim’s Rights, and Court Schedule
[…] MCL 780.756(1).

Note: A victim who receives a notice under MCL 780.756(1) and who chooses to exercise his or her rights under the CVRA must keep certain persons, including the prosecuting attorney, informed of his or her current address, or address designated by the department of the attorney general for a victim who is a program participant in the address confidentiality program, and telephone number. MCL 780.756(4)(a). For a detailed discussion of the crime victim’s obligations to keep certain persons informed of the victim’s contact information, see Section 5.14(A).

At the crime victim’s request, the prosecuting attorney must provide the victim with “notice of any scheduled court proceedings and any changes in that schedule.” MCL 780.756(2).

“[T]he prosecuting attorney [must also] offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim’s views about the disposition of the prosecution for the crime, including the victim’s views about dismissal, plea or sentence negotiations, and pretrial diversion programs[,]” “[b]efore finalizing any negotiation that may result in a dismissal, plea or sentence bargain, or pretrial diversion[.]” MCL 780.756(3). For a detailed discussion of the crime victim’s rights to consult with the prosecuting attorney, see Chapter 4.

B.Juvenile Proceedings