5.7Notification of Court Procedures, Crime Victim’s Rights, and Court Schedule
[…] (e) Suggested procedures if the victim is subjected to threats or intimidation.

 (f) The person to contact for further information.” MCL 780.786(2).

Note: A victim who receives a notice under MCL 780.786(2) and who chooses to exercise his or her rights under the CVRA must keep certain persons, including the prosecuting attorney (or the court if an agreement under MCL 780.798a exists), informed of his or her current address or the address designated by the attorney general if the victim is a program participant in the address confidentiality program and telephone number. MCL 780.786(5)(a). For a detailed discussion of the crime victim’s obligations to keep certain persons informed of the victim’s contact information, see Section 5.14(B).

“If the victim requests, the prosecuting attorney, or the court pursuant to an agreement under [MCL 780.798a], shall give the victim notice of any scheduled court proceedings and any changes in that schedule.” MCL 780.786(3).

“If the juvenile has not already entered a plea of admission or no contest to the original charge at the preliminary hearing, the prosecuting attorney shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim’s views about the disposition of the offense, including the victim’s views about dismissal, waiver, and pretrial diversion programs, before finalizing any agreement to reduce the original charge.” MCL 780.786(4). For a detailed discussion of the crime victim’s rights to consult with the prosecuting attorney, see Chapter 4.

C.Serious Misdemeanor Cases