9.2Arbitration Procedures Under Court Rule
[…] The judgment has the same force and effect, and may be enforced in the same manner, as other judgments.” MCR 3.602(L).
4.Costs
“The costs of the proceedings may be taxed as in civil actions, and, if provision for the fees and expenses of the arbitrator has not been made in the award, the court may allow compensation for the arbitrator’s services as it deems just. The arbitrator’s compensation is a taxable cost in the action.” MCR 3.602(M).4
5.Appeals
“Appeals may be taken as from orders or judgments in other civil actions.” MCR 3.602(N).
1 MCL 691.1683(2) provides that the UAA “does not apply to an arbitration between members of a voluntary membership organization if arbitration is required and administered by the organization. However, a party to such an arbitration may request a court to enter an order confirming an arbitration award and the court may confirm the award or vacate the award for a reason contained in [MCL 691.1703(1)(a), MCL 691.1703(1)(b), or MCL 691.1703(1)(d)].”