3.10Recruiting or Inducing a Minor to Commit a Felony Under Article 7 of the PHC
[…] 3.10Recruiting or Inducing a Minor to Commit a Felony Under Article 7 of the PHC
“A person 17 years of age or over who recruits, induces, solicits, or coerces a minor less than 17 years of age to commit or attempt to commit any act that would be a felony under [Article 7 of the PHC] if committed by an adult is guilty of a felony[.]” MCL 333.7416(1).
“[MCL 333.7416(1)(a)] does not apply to an act that is a violation of [MCL 333.7401(2)(d)] and that involves the manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to deliver of [sic] marihuana. [MCL 333.7416] applies whether or not the person 17 years of age or older knew or had reason to know the age of the minor less than 17 years of age.” MCL 333.7416(4).
•M Crim JI 8.4 addresses inducement (in the context of aiding and abetting).
•M Crim JI 10.6 addresses solicitation to commit a felony generally.
A defendant sentenced for the violation of MCL 333.7416(1) “shall not be subject to a delayed sentence or a suspended sentence and shall not be eligible for probation.” MCL 333.7416(2).
“The court may depart from a minimum term of imprisonment authorized under [MCL 333.7416(1)(a) or MCL 333.7416(1)(b)] if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7416(3).1
Violation of MCL 333.7416 is a felony and, except as otherwise provided, “shall be punished” by imprisonment for not less than half of the maximum term of imprisonment and not more than the maximum term of imprisonment authorized for an adult who commits such an act.