3.13Sale of Drug Paraphernalia
[…] shall not sell or offer for sale an object specifically designed for inhaling nitrous oxide for recreational purposes or drug paraphernalia, knowing that the object specifically designed for inhaling nitrous oxide for recreational purposes will be used to inhale nitrous oxide for recreational purposes or that the drug paraphernalia will be used to plant, propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce, process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance.” MCL 333.7453(1).
a.Pre-Arrest Notice
“Before a person is arrested for a violation of [MCL 333.7453(1)], the attorney general or a prosecuting attorney shall notify the person in writing, not less than 2 business days before the person is to be arrested, that the person is in possession of specific, defined material that has been determined by the attorney general or prosecuting attorney to be an object specifically designed for inhaling nitrous oxide for recreational purposes or drug paraphernalia. The notice also must request that the person refrain from selling or offering for sale the material and must state that if the person complies with the notice, no arrest will be made for a violation of [MCL 333.7453(1)].” MCL 333.7453(2).
Compliance with the notice from the prosecutor or attorney general is a complete defense in a prosecution under [MCL 333.7453] as long as compliance continues. MCL 333.7453(3).