8.7Other Issues Arising Under the MMMA
[…] A condition of probation that “was rationally related to the underlying offense to which defendant pleaded guilty” is lawful under the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA), MCL 333.27951 et seq. People v Lopez-Hernandez, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024). In Lopez-Hernandez, defendant pleaded guilty to operating a vehicle while visibly impaired and “[did] not dispute that the conviction was related to his use of marijuana, and that he was under the influence of marijuana while driving.” Id. at ___. Under MCL 771.3(11), “[d]iscretionary conditions ‘must be individually tailored to the probationer, must specifically address the assessed risks and needs of the probationer, must be designed to reduce recidivism, and must be adjusted if the court determines adjustments are appropriate.’” Lopez-Hernandez, ___ Mich App at ___, quoting MCL 771.3(11).