7.6Parties to a Small Claims Action
[…] MCL 600.8408(1).
The prohibition on attorney participation in small claims actions includes postjudgment enforcement proceedings in the small claims division. In re Goehring, 184 Mich App 360, 363-364 (1990). However, an attorney may file for removal of a small claims action to the district court. In re Lafayette Towers, 200 Mich App 269, 275 (1993).
C.Governmental Units as a Party
“Except as provided in [MCL 600.8424(3)] the state, a political subdivision of the state, or any other governmental agency shall not be a party to an action in the small claims division.” MCL 600.8424(2). MCL 600.8424(3) provides that “[a] county, city, village, township, or local or intermediate school district may file an action in the small claims division.” Further, “[a]n action may be filed in the small claims division against a country, city, village, township, or local or intermediate school district, but a party may not assert a claim with respect to which the county, city, village, township, or local or intermediate school district has immunity.” Id.
1.Persons Who May File a Claim on Behalf of a County, City, Village, Township, or Local Intermediate School District