2.9PRV 5—Prior Misdemeanor Convictions or Prior Misdemeanor Juvenile Adjudications
[…] Crews, 299 Mich App at 397-399.

1   Prior convictions and adjudications must also satisfy the 10-year-gap rule discussed in Section 2.4.

2   The term controlled substance offense is not defined by MCL 777.55; however, “the phrase relates to Article 7 of the Public Health Code,” which defines controlled substance and “penalizes offenses involving controlled substances.” People v Stevens, 306 Mich App 620, 626 (2014). MCL 333.7104 - part of Article 7 of the Public Health Code - defines controlled substance to mean “a drug, substance, or immediate precursor included in schedules 1 to 5 of part 72 [of the Public Health Code].” MCL 333.7104(2).