6.7Specific Required Advice of Rights at Plea Proceedings
[…] “Under both the United States and Michigan Constitutions, a criminal defendant has a constitutionally guaranteed right to a jury determination that he is guilty beyond a reasonable doubt.” People v Lafey, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024) (cleaned up). “However, with the consent of the prosecutor and the approval of the trial court, a defendant may waive his right to a jury trial.” Id. at ___ (quotation marks and citation omitted). “To validly waive the right to a jury trial, that waiver must be both knowingly and voluntarily made.” Id. at ___ (quotation marks and citation omitted).

 MCL 763.3(1) provides, in part:

“(1) In all criminal cases arising in the courts of this state the defendant may, with the consent of the prosecutor and approval by the court, waive a determination of the facts by a jury and elect to be tried before the court without a jury.”

See also MCR 6.401.3 A defendant’s election to be tried by the bench requires the prosecutor’s consent and the court’s approval. Id.