7.5Confidentiality of Information Required Under Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS)
[…] 7.5Confidentiality of Information Required Under Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS)

The Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS), 42 USC 653, is a national computer matching system operated by the Federal Office of Child Support Enforcement. See generally 42 USC 652(a); 42 USC 653(a)(1). The FPLS contains two databases:

The Federal Case Registry (FCR) of Child Support Orders, which is a national database that contains “abstracts of support orders and other information” such as “names, social security numbers or other uniform identification numbers, and State case identification numbers[.]” 42 USC 653(h).

The National Directory of New Hires (NDNH), which is a national database that contains “information concerning the wages and unemployment compensation paid to individuals[.]” 42 USC 653(i); 42 USC 653a(g)(2).