7.5Confidentiality of Information Required Under Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS)
[…] (4) a State agency that is administering a program operated under [certain] State plan[s.]”

For purposes of “enforcing any Federal or State law with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child, or making or enforcing a child custody or visitation determination,” the information in the FPLS is accessible to authorized persons as defined in 42 USC 663(d)(2). 42 USC 653(a)(3). 42 USC 663(d)(2) defines an authorized person as:

“(A) any agent or attorney of any State having an agreement under this section, who has the duty or authority under the law of such State to enforce a child custody or visitation determination;

(B) any court having jurisdiction to make or enforce such a child custody or visitation determination, or any agent of such court; and

(C) any agent or attorney of the United States, or of a State having an agreement under this section, who has the duty or authority to investigate, enforce, or bring a prosecution with respect to the unlawful taking or restraint of a child.”

1    See Section 7.5(B) for the definition of authorized person.

2    AO 2002-03 was permanently adopted under the Administrative Order 2002-07.

3    Confidential information includes, among other items, “any information when a court order prohibits its release[.]” MCR 3.218(A)(3)(f).