7.5Confidentiality of Information Required Under Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS)
[…] The information in the FPLS is accessible to authorized persons who are defined separately in the federal statutes for purposes of custody and support matters. See 42 USC 653(a)(2)-(3); 42 USC 653(b).1 However, a state’s plan for child and spousal support must apply the following privacy safeguards to all confidential information handled by the state agency:

provide “safeguards against unauthorized use or disclosure of information relating to proceedings or actions to establish paternity, or to establish, modify, or enforce support, or to make or enforce a child custody determination[,]” 42 USC 654(26)(A);

prohibit “the release of information on the whereabouts of [a] party or the child to another party against whom a protective order with respect to the former party or the child has been entered[,]” 42 USC 654(26)(B);

prohibit “the release of information on the whereabouts of [a] party or the child to another person if the State has reason to believe that the release of the information to that person may result in physical or emotional harm to the party or the child[,]” 42 USC 654(26)(C);

“in cases in which the prohibitions under [42 USC 654(B)-(C)] apply, [provide notice to] the Secretary [of the Health and Human Services], for purposes of [42 USC 653(b)(2)], that the State has reasonable evidence of domestic violence or child abuse against a party or the child and that the disclosure of such information could be harmful to the party or the child[.]” 42 USC 654(26)(D). This notification is known as the Family Violence Indicator.