7.5Confidentiality of Information Required Under Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS)
[…] “in cases in which the prohibitions under [42 USC 654(B)-(C)] apply, [provide notice to] the Secretary [of the Health and Human Services], for purposes of [42 USC 653(b)(2)], that the State has reasonable evidence of domestic violence or child abuse against a party or the child and that the disclosure of such information could be harmful to the party or the child[.]” 42 USC 654(26)(D). This notification is known as the Family Violence Indicator.

Note: 42 USC 653(b)(2) prohibits the Federal Office of Child Support Enforcement from disclosing FPLS information to any person “if the State has notified the Secretary [of Health and Human Services] that the State has reasonable evidence of domestic violence or child abuse and the disclosure of such information could be harmful to the custodial parent or the child of such parent[.]”

for cases flagged with the Family Violence Indicator, require judicial review of requests for disclosure before information the Secretary of the Health and Human Services shared with the court is disclosed to any authorized person. 42 USC 654(26)(E).

A.Family Violence Indicator