7.5Confidentiality of Information Required Under Federal Parent Locator Service (FPLS)
[…] AO 2002-03.

If the Family Violence Indicator is removed against an individual in any action, “the Family Violence Indicator that was set automatically for other persons and cases associated with that individual shall also be removed.” AO 2002-03.

B.Authorized Person

For purposes of “establishing parentage or establishing, setting the amount of, modifying, or enforcing child support obligations,” the information in the FPLS is accessible to authorized persons defined under 42 USC 653(c). 42 USC 653(a)(2). 42 USC 653(c) defines an authorized person as:

“(1) any agent or attorney of any State having in effect a plan approved under this part, who has the duty or authority under such plans to seek to recover any amounts owed as child and spousal support (including, when authorized under the State plan, any official of a political subdivision);

(2) the court which has authority to issue an order or to serve as the initiating court in an action to seek an order against a noncustodial parent for the support and maintenance of a child, or any agent of such court;

(3) the resident parent, legal guardian, attorney, or agent of a child (other than a child receiving [public assistance]) . . . without regard to the existence of a court order against a noncustodial parent who has a duty to support and maintain any such child; and

(4) a State agency that is administering a program operated under [certain] State plan[s.]”