7.5Judicial Foreclosure of Mortgages and Land Contracts
[…] Consequently, the provision does not apply when a mortgagee or vendor has elected to accelerate payment of the entire remaining balance on the mortgage or land contract. Sindlinger v Paul, 428 Mich at 165. Once a mortgagee or vendor has exercised his or her right to initiate foreclosure and to demand payment of the entire debt, a mortgagor or vendee may not cure the default by paying only the amount in arrears. Id.
A mortgagor or vendee is entitled to a stay of the proceedings if after the judgment of sale, “[he or she] brings into court the principal and interest due with costs[.]” MCL 600.3120. However, “the court shall enter a judgment of foreclosure and sale to be enforced by a further order of the court upon a subsequent default in the payment of any portion or installment of the principal, or of any interest thereafter to become due.” Id.