7.5Judicial Foreclosure of Mortgages and Land Contracts
[…] Id.
G.Setting Aside a Judicial Foreclosure Sale
Setting aside a sale after judicial foreclosure requires “a strong case” and “some peculiar exigency[.]” Detroit Trust Co v Agozzinio, 280 Mich 402, 405-406 (1937). “‘When property is exposed for sale under a judicial decree, and offered to the highest bidder, and the sale is without fraud, and is fairly conducted, after proper notice, and is struck off to a third person, it will require a strong case, and some peculiar exigency, to warrant a court in setting it aside.’” Id., quoting Page v Kress, 80 Mich 85, 89 (1890).
1 MCL 600.3101 et seq., does “not apply to mortgages of real estate and land contracts held by the Michigan state housing development authority.”
2 See SCAO Form CC 115, Notice of Foreclosure Sale.
3 See SCAO Form CC 116, Clerk’s Certificate of Sale of Real Estate Pursuant to Judgment.
4 See SCAO Form CC 117, County Clerk’s Report of Sale.