7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] “Based upon the victim’s reasonable apprehension of acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the defendant or at [the] defendant’s direction against the victim or the victim’s immediate family, the prosecuting attorney may move that the victim or any other witness not be compelled to testify at pretrial proceedings or at trial for purposes of identifying the victim as to the victim’s address, place of employment, or other personal identification without the victim’s consent. A hearing on the motion must be in camera.” MCL 780.818(1).

Although a victim’s name, address, and telephone number must appear on certain documents related to the case, these documents “shall not be a matter of public record.” MCL 780.812 (requiring “[a] law enforcement officer investigating a serious misdemeanor involving a victim [to] include with the complaint, appearance ticket, or traffic citation filed with the court a separate written statement including the name, address, and phone number of each victim[, and that] [t]his separate statement shall not be a matter of public record[]”); MCL 780.816(1) (requiring the court to send notice to the prosecuting attorney when a guilty or nolo contendere plea was accepted at arraignment “on a separate form and [to] include [on the notice] the name, address, and telephone number of the victim[, and that] [t]he notice shall not be a