7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] MCL 722.1209 provides for the disclosure and protection of information as follows:

“Subject to the law of [Michigan] providing for confidentiality of procedures, addresses, and other identifying information,”24 MCL 722.1209(1) requires each party in a child-custody proceeding to include certain information “in its first pleading or in an attached sworn statement” as set out under MCL 722.1209(1). See MCR 3.206(B), which requires the filing party to file an UCCJEA Affidavit for a custody or parenting time dispute as required by MCL 722.1209(1).

MCL 722.1209(5) provides for the confidentiality of information required to be disclosed under the UCCJEA:

“If a party alleges in a sworn statement or a pleading under oath that a party’s or child’s health, safety, or liberty would be put at risk by the disclosure of identifying information, the court shall seal and not disclose that information to the other party or the public unless the court orders the disclosure after a hearing in which the court considers the party’s or child’s health, safety, and liberty and determines that the disclosure is in the interest of justice.”

E.Omitting and Restricting Information in Personal Protection Order (PPO) Cases

1.Omission of Petitioner’s Address in Petition for PPO