7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] (i) The victim’s name and address.

(ii) The name and address of an immediate family member or relative of the victim, who has the same surname as the victim, other than the name and address of the accused.

(iii) Any other information that would tend to reveal the identity of the victim, including a reference to the victim’s familial or other relationship to the accused.” MCL 780.758(3).

The provisions in MCL 780.758(3) “do[] not preclude the release of information to a victim advocacy organization or agency for the purpose of providing victim services.” MCL 780.758(4). However, a victim’s address and telephone number being maintained by a sheriff or the department of corrections are exempt from disclosure under Michigan’s FOIA. MCL 780.769(2).

The CVRA also limits access to a victim’s address and phone number from court files:

“The work address and address of the victim must not be in the court file or ordinary court documents unless contained in a transcript of the trial or it is used to identify the place of the crime. The work telephone number and telephone number of the victim must not be in the court file or ordinary court documents except as contained in a transcript of the trial.” MCL 780.758(2).

A prosecutor may motion the court and ask that witnesses not be compelled to testify about a victim’s identifying information:

“Based upon the victim’s reasonable apprehension of acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the defendant or at [the] defendant’s direction against the victim or the victim’s immediate family, the prosecuting attorney may move that the victim or any other witness not be compelled to testify at pretrial proceedings or at trial for purposes of identifying the victim as to the victim’s address, place of employment, or other personal identification without the victim’s consent. A hearing on the motion must be in camera.” MCL 780.758(1).

3.Serious Misdemeanor8 Cases

In Michigan, crime victims have a constitutional “right to be treated with fairness and respect for their dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process.”