7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] The petitioner or the person assisting the petitioner must provide “at a minimum the race, sex, and date of birth or age of the respondent . . . for LEIN entry.” Id.

“The personal identifying information form required by MCR 1.109(D)(9)(b)(iii)[26] shall not be filed under this rule.” MCR 3.703(A).

F.Name Changes

MCL 711.1, MCL 711.2, MCL 711.3, and MCR 3.613 govern the process by which individuals, including survivors of domestic violence, may change their names. MCL 711.1 et seq. (adult or minor name changes).27 

1.When Published Notice Is Required and Exception to Requirement

MCL 711.1(2) permits the entry of an order to change the name of an individual with or without a hearing. However, “[i]f the court decides to proceed with a hearing, the court shall set a time and place for hearing.” Id. The court must order publication of the notice of the hearing as provided by [MCR 3.613], except as provided in MCL 711.3. MCL 711.1(2).