7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] 21    Applicable to foreign countries subject to the Convention.

22    For a full list of proceedings covered under the UIFSA, see MCL 552.2305(2) and MCL 552.2704(2).

23    For international proceedings, see also MCL 552.2712, which restricts the use of “[p]ersonal information gathered or transmitted under this article [to] . . . only . . . the purposes for which it was gathered or transmitted.”

24    Note that MCL 722.1209(1)(b) requires the pleading or sworn statement to include “[w]hether the party knows of a proceeding that could affect the current child-custody proceeding, including a proceeding for enforcement or a proceeding relating to domestic violence, a protective order, termination of parental rights, or adoption, and, if so, identify the court, the case number, and the nature of the proceeding.”

25    For additional information on 18 USC 2265(d)(3), see Section 7.4(A)(1).