7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] E.Omitting and Restricting Information in Personal Protection Order (PPO) Cases

1.Omission of Petitioner’s Address in Petition for PPO

MCR 3.703(B)(6) permits a petitioner filing for a PPO to omit from the petition “his or her residence address from the documents filed with the court,” but requires the petitioner to “provide the court with a mailing address.” See also MCL 600.2950(3) and MCL 600.2950a(3), the statutes governing PPOs, which contain substantially similar language. For additional information on PPOs, see Chapter 5.

2.Restricting Access to Child’s Record

MCL 600.2950(1)(i) authorizes the court to issue a PPO that restrains an individual from “[h]aving access to information in records concerning a minor child of both petitioner and respondent that will inform respondent about the address or telephone number of petitioner and petitioner’s minor child or about petitioner’s employment address.”

MCL 722.30 provides a noncustodial parent with access to records or information regarding his or her child “unless the parent is prohibited from having access to the records or information by a protective order.”