7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] (i) The victim’s name and address.

(ii) The name and address of an immediate family member or relative of the victim, who has the same surname as the victim, other than the name and address of the accused.

(iii) Any other information that would tend to reveal the identity of the victim, including a reference to the victim’s familial or other relationship to the accused.” MCL 780.818(2).

These provisions “do[] not preclude the release of information to a victim advocacy organization or agency for the purpose of providing victim services.” MCL 780.818(3). However, a victim’s address and telephone number maintained by a court or sheriff are exempt from disclosure under Michigan’s FOIA. MCL 780.830.

A prosecutor may motion the court and ask that witnesses not be compelled to testify about a victim’s identifying information: