7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] (i) The victim’s name and address.

(ii) The name and address of an immediate family member or relative of the victim, who has the same surname as the victim, other than the name and address of the accused.

(iii) Any other information that would tend to reveal the identity of the victim, including a reference to the victim’s familial or other relationship to the accused.” MCL 780.788(2).

These provisions “do[] not preclude the release of information to a victim advocacy organization or agency for the purpose of providing victim services.” MCL 780.788(3).

A prosecutor may motion the court and ask that witnesses not be compelled to testify about a victim’s identifying information:

“Based upon the victim’s reasonable apprehension of acts or threats of physical violence or intimidation by the defendant or at [the] defendant’s direction against the victim or the victim’s immediate family, the prosecuting attorney may move that the victim or any other witness not be compelled to testify at pretrial proceedings or at trial for purposes of identifying the victim as to the victim’s address, place of employment, or other personal identification without the victim’s consent. A hearing on the motion must be in camera.” MCL 780.788(1).

Although a victim’s name, address, and telephone number must appear on certain documents related to the case, these documents “shall not be a matter of public record.”