7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] MCL 722.30 provides a noncustodial parent with access to records or information regarding his or her child “unless the parent is prohibited from having access to the records or information by a protective order.” “‘[R]ecords or information’ includes, but is not limited to, medical, dental, and school records, day care provider’s records, and notification of meetings regarding the child’s education.” Id.

See also MCL 380.1137a, which prohibits a “school district, local act school district, public school academy, intermediate school district, or nonpublic school” from releasing certain information protected by a PPO.

3.Restricting Access to Information Over Internet