7.4Victim Confidentiality Concerns and Court Records
[…] Id.

Proof of service must satisfy the requirements of MCR 2.106(G)(1). MCR 3.613(B).

2.Published Notice Is Prohibited and Record of Proceedings Is Confidential

MCR 3.613(C) and MCL 711.3(1) address the confidentiality of name change proceedings and when notice of such proceedings must not be published. An individual may petition the court to refrain from publishing notice of a name change proceeding, and the court must, for good cause shown, order that notice not be published and that the record of any such proceeding be confidential. MCR 3.613(C); MCL 711.3(1)(a). MCR 3.613(C) states:

“Good cause includes but is not limited to evidence that publication or availability of a record of the proceeding could place the petitioner or another individual in physical danger or increase the likelihood of such danger, such as evidence that the petitioner or another individual has been the victim of stalking,[28] domestic violence, human trafficking, harassment, or an assaultive crime, or evidence that publication or the availability of a record of the proceeding could place the petitioner or another individual at risk of unlawful retaliation or discrimination.”

“A petition that shows good cause must state the reason or reasons why the petitioner or the endangered individual fears the publication or availability of the record of the proceeding, and the court must presume that a petition shows good cause if any of the following reasons are included in the statement:

(i) The petitioner or the endangered individual is a victim of an assaultive crime, domestic violence, harassment, human trafficking, or stalking.

(ii) The petitioner or the endangered individual seeks to affirm their gender identity.” MCL 711.3(1)(b).

See also MCR 3.613(C)(1), which contains substantially similar language.“The court shall not require proof of an arrest or prosecution to find that a petition shows good cause.” MCL 711.3(1)(c); MCR 3.613(C)(1).

“A court officer, employee, or agent that divulges, uses, or publishes, beyond the scope of the court officer’s, employee’s, or agent’s duties with the court,  information from a record made confidential under [MCL 711.3] is guilty of a misdemeanor.” MCL 711.3(2). MCL 711.3(3) does not apply to a disclosure under a court order. MCL 711.3(2).