Chapter 1: General Landlord-Tenant Law
[…] DeBruyn Produce Co v Romero, 202 Mich App 92, 108-110 (1993).

1   For assistance in understanding and managing landlord-tenant matters see http://michiganlegalhelp.org/self-help-tools/housing.

2   See also Brams v Briggs, 272 Mich 38, 43 (1935), which differentiates between lodgers and tenants based on the degree to which the owner retains direct control and supervision over the rooms.

3   MCL 554.134(1) states, in part:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, an estate at will or by sufferance may be terminated by either party by giving 1 month’s notice to the other party. If the rent reserved in a lease is payable at periods of less than three months, the time of notice is sufficient if it is equal to the interval between the times of payment.”

4   See Section 1.3 for information on the anti-lockout statute.

5   Rodriguez v Berrybrook Farms, Inc, 672 F Supp 1009, 1020 (WD Mich, 1987), and Folgueras v Hassle, 331 F Supp 615, 621 (WD Mich, 1971).