1.22Civil Contempt Proceedings for Nonpayment of Monies Owed
[…] For a detailed discussion of MCR 6.425(D)(3), see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criminal Proceedings Benchbook Vol. 2, Chapter 8.
“If it appears that the default in the payment of a civil fine or costs does not constitute civil contempt, the court may enter an order allowing the defendant additional time for payment, reducing the amount of payment or of each installment, or revoking the fine or costs or the unpaid portion thereof in whole or in part.” MCL 257.908(4).
“The term of imprisonment on civil contempt for nonpayment of a civil fine or costs shall be specified in the order of commitment, and shall not exceed 1 day for each $10.00 of the fine and costs.” MCL 257.908(5). “A person committed for nonpayment of a civil fine or costs shall be given credit toward payment for each day of imprisonment and each day of detention in default of recognizance before judgment at the rate of $10.00 per day.” Id.
“A defendant committed to imprisonment for civil contempt for nonpayment of a civil fine or costs shall not be discharged from custody until 1 of the following occurs:
(a) The defendant has been credited with the amount due pursuant to [MCL 257.908(5)].
(b) The amount due has actually been collected through execution of process or otherwise.
(c) The amount due has been satisfied pursuant to a combination of [MCL 257.908(6)(a) and MCL 257.908(6)(b)].” MCL 257.908(6).
“The civil contempt shall be purged upon discharge of the defendant pursuant to [MCL 257.908(6)].” MCL 257.908(7).