1.22Civil Contempt Proceedings for Nonpayment of Monies Owed
[…] 1.22Civil Contempt Proceedings for Nonpayment of Monies Owed
“If a defendant defaults in the payment of a civil fine, costs, or both, or of any installment, as ordered pursuant to [MCL 257.907(2)], the court, upon the motion of the plaintiff or upon its own motion, may require the defendant to show cause why the default should not be treated as in civil contempt and may issue a summons or order to show cause or a bench warrant of arrest for the defendant’s appearance.” MCL 257.908(1).
“Unless the defendant shows that the default was not attributable to an intentional refusal to obey the order of the court or to a failure on his or her part to make a good faith effort to obtain the funds required for payment, the court shall find that the default constitutes a civil contempt and may order the defendant committed until the civil fine, costs, or both, or a specified part thereof, is paid.” MCL 257.908(3). However, “[t]he court shall not sentence a person to a term of incarceration for nonpayment unless the court has complied with the provisions of MCR 6.425(D)(3).” MCR 3.606(F) (addressing contempts outside the immediate presence of the court).