1.30Costs1
[…] People v Cunningham, 496 Mich 145, 158 n 11 (2014).4 For a complete listing of statutes specifically authorizing the imposition of costs, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Table of General Costs, Table of Misdemeanor Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized, and Table of Felony Offenses for Which Costs are Authorized.

Further, a defendant may be ordered to pay any additional costs incurred to compel his or her attendance. MCL 769.1k(2). In addition, MCL 769.1k(4) authorizes a court to order that a defendant pay by wage assignment any of the costs authorized in MCL 769.1k(1). A court may provide for the collection of costs imposed under MCL 769.1k at any time. MCL 769.1k(5).

“A defendant must not be imprisoned, jailed, or incarcerated for the nonpayment of costs ordered under [MCL 769.1k] unless the court determines that the defendant has the resources to pay the ordered costs and has not made a good-faith effort to do so.” MCL 769.1k(10). See also MCR 6.425(D)(3) (providing similar preconditions to incarceration for nonpayment in felony proceedings). This determination must be made by a judge; district court magistrates are not authorized to make determinations regarding a defendant’s ability to pay.