1.30Costs1
[…] The fact that the statute might operate unconstitutionally under some conceivable set of circumstances is insufficient.” Johnson, 366 Mich App at 703 (quotation marks, alterations, and citation omitted).

The imposition of court costs under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) is a tax, rather than a governmental fee, and it must therefore comply with the Distinct-Statement Clause and the separation-of-powers doctrine. People v Cameron, 319 Mich App 215, 236 (2017). “[A]lthough it imposes a tax, MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) is not unconstitutional[.]” Cameron, 319 Mich App at 218.3

MCL 769.34(6) addresses the sentencing guidelines and the duties of the court when sentencing, and it generally authorizes the court to order court costs (“As part of the sentence, the court may also order the defendant to pay any combination of a fine, costs, or applicable assessments.”). However, “MCL 769.34(6) allows courts to impose only those costs or fines that the Legislature has separately authorized by statute[]” and “does not provide courts with the independent authority to impose any fine or cost.”