1 Note that MCL 257.904 no longer has subdivision (1)(b) or
[…] Vehicle impoundment is a required sanction when a person is convicted of an offense punishable under MCL 257.904(1)(b) or MCL 257.904(1)(c)1 or a substantially corresponding local ordinance. MCL 257.904b(1).2 Impoundment is also a sanction for certain ignition interlock violations, discussed in Section 9.12(B). See MCL 257.625l.
“An order for the impounding of a motor vehicle issued pursuant to [MCL 257.904b] is valid throughout the state. Any peace officer may execute the impoundment order. The order shall include the implied consent of the owner of the vehicle to the storage for insurance coverage purposes.” MCL 257.904b(3).
“The owner of a motor vehicle impounded pursuant to [MCL 257.904b] is liable for expenses incurred in the removal and storage of the vehicle whether or not the vehicle is returned to him or her. The vehicle shall be returned to the owner only if the owner pays the expenses for removal and storage. If redemption is not made or the vehicle is not returned as provided in [MCL 257.904b] within 30 days after the time set in the impoundment order for return of the vehicle, the vehicle shall be considered an abandoned vehicle and disposed of as provided in [MCL 257.252a]. MCL 257.904b(4).
“[MCL 257.904b] does not affect the rights of a conditional vendor, chattel mortgagee, or lessor of a motor vehicle registered in the name of another person as owner who becomes subject to this act.” MCL 257.904b(5).