3.13Collection of Biometric Data
[…] Cole, ___ Mich App at ___ (holding that “the destruction of defendant’s DNA profile and sample [was] mandated” because the dismissal fell “squarely within the plain and ordinary meaning of the statutory language”).

3.Charges For Which Destruction of Biometric Data and Arrest Card Is Not Permitted

MCL 28.243(14) provides:

“Except as provided in [MCL 28.243(8)], the provisions of [MCL 28.243(10)] that require the destruction of the biometric data and the arrest card do not apply to a person who was arraigned for any of the following:

(a) The commission or attempted commission of a crime with or against a child under 16 years of age.

(b) Rape.

(c) Criminal sexual conduct in any degree.

(d) Sodomy.

(e) Gross indecency.

(f) Indecent liberties.

(g) Child abusive commercial activities.

(h) A person who has a prior conviction, other than a misdemeanor traffic offense, unless a judge of a court of record, except the probate court, by express order on the record, orders the destruction or return of the biometric data and arrest card.

(i) A person arrested who is a juvenile charged with an offense that would constitute the commission or attempted commission of any of the crimes in [MCL 28.243(12] if committed by an adult.”