3.13Collection of Biometric Data
[…] 3.13Collection of Biometric Data

A.Biometric Data Collection Requirements

MCL 28.243 requires law enforcement agencies to collect an individual’s biometric data1 upon arrest for a felony or other qualifying offense and to forward the biometric data to the Department of State Police.

MCL 28.243(1)-(2) provides, in part:

“(1) Except as provided in [MCL 28.243(3)], upon the arrest of a person for a felony or for a misdemeanor violation of state law for which the maximum possible penalty exceeds 92 days’ imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, or a misdemeanor authorized for DNA collection under . . . [MCL 28.176(1)(b)],[2] or for criminal contempt under . . . MCL 600.2950 [or MCL] 600.2950a, or criminal contempt for a violation of a foreign protection order that satisfies the conditions for validity provided in . . . MCL 600.2950i, or for a juvenile offense,[3] other than a juvenile offense for which the maximum possible penalty does not exceed 92 days’ imprisonment or a fine of $1,000.00, or both, or for a juvenile offense that is a misdemeanor authorized for DNA collection under . . . [MCL 28.176(1)(b)], the arresting law enforcement agency in this state shall collect the person’s biometric data and forward the biometric data to the [Department of State Police (“department”)] within 72 hours after the arrest.