3.13Collection of Biometric Data
[…] MCL 28.243(7). If the arrest card was forwarded to the Department of State Police (“department”), the law enforcement agency must notify the department in a manner prescribed by the department that a charge was not made or that a criminal contempt proceeding was not brought against the person. Id.

With the exception of certain offenses listed in MCL 28.243(14),5 if the accused is found not guilty of an offense for which biometric data were collected, the biometric data and arrest card must be destroyed by the official holding those items. MCL 28.243(10). Additionally, “the clerk of the court entering the disposition shall notify the department of any finding of not guilty or nolle prosequi, if it appears that the biometric data of the accused were initially collected under [MCL 28.243.]” MCL 28.243(10).