3.22 Initiating the Search Warrant Process1
[…] F.SCAO-Approved Forms

The following SCAO-approved forms address the issuance of a search warrant:

SCAO Form MC 231, Affidavit and Search Warrant

SCAO Form MC 231a, Affidavit for Search Warrant (continuation)

1    See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Warrants Quick Reference Materials for resources concerning the issuance of search warrants. For information regarding a motion to suppress evidence based on an illegal search or seizure, see Chapter 11.

2   This is in contrast to the issuance of an arrest warrant, which generally requires the signature of a prosecuting official. See MCL 764.1(2) (“A judge or district court magistrate shall not issue a warrant for a minor offense unless an authorization in writing allowing the issuance of the warrant is filed with the judge or district court magistrate and signed by the prosecuting attorney”) and MCL 600.8511(e) (a magistrate has the authority “[t]o issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney . . . .”).