3.22 Initiating the Search Warrant Process1
[…] For information regarding a motion to suppress evidence based on an illegal search or seizure, see Chapter 11.

2   This is in contrast to the issuance of an arrest warrant, which generally requires the signature of a prosecuting official. See MCL 764.1(2) (“A judge or district court magistrate shall not issue a warrant for a minor offense unless an authorization in writing allowing the issuance of the warrant is filed with the judge or district court magistrate and signed by the prosecuting attorney”) and MCL 600.8511(e) (a magistrate has the authority “[t]o issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney . . . .”).