2.3Controlled Substance, Controlled Substance Analogue, or Prescription Form – Possession
[…] 2.3Controlled Substance, Controlled Substance Analogue, or Prescription Form – Possession

A.Statutory Authority

1.Generally

“A person shall not knowingly or intentionally possess a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or a prescription form unless the controlled substance, controlled substance analogue, or prescription form was obtained directly from, or pursuant to, a valid prescription or order of a practitioner while acting in the course of the practitioner’s professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by [Article 7 of the PHC].” MCL 333.7403(1).

2.Exemption/Affirmative Defense—Good Samaritan Law

“The following individuals are not in violation of [MCL 333.7403]:

(a) An individual who seeks medical assistance for himself or herself or who requires medical assistance and is presented for assistance by another individual if he or she is incapacitated because of a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of [MCL 333.7403] is obtained as a result of the individual’s seeking or being presented for medical assistance.

(b) An individual who in good faith attempts to procure medical assistance for another individual or who accompanies another individual who requires medical assistance for a drug overdose or other perceived medical emergency arising from the use of a controlled substance or a controlled substance analogue that he or she possesses or possessed in an amount sufficient only for personal use and the evidence of his or her violation of [MCL 333.7403] is obtained as a result of the individual’s attempting to procure medical assistance for another individual or as a result of the individual’s accompanying another individual who requires medical assistance to a health facility or agency.” MCL 333.7403(3).1

“The exemption from prosecution under [MCL 333.7403(3)] does not prevent the investigation, arrest, charging, or prosecution of an individual for any other violation of the laws of this state or be grounds for suppression of evidence in the prosecution of any other criminal charges.” MCL 333.7403(5).

Under MCL 333.7403, “subsection (3)(a) applies to the individual who overdosed on a controlled substance, and subsection (3)(b) applies to a separate individual who seeks medical attention for the individual who overdosed.”