2.3Controlled Substance, Controlled Substance Analogue, or Prescription Form – Possession
[…] Robar, 321 Mich App at 130.

6.Elements of Possession

“[T]he elements of simple possession are: (1) that a defendant possessed a controlled substance; (2) that the defendant knew he or she possessed the controlled substance; and (3) the amount of the controlled substance, if applicable.” Robar, 321 Mich App at 131, citing M Crim JI 12.3; MCL 333.7403. “[T]he statutory ‘language concerning a prescription or other authorization refers to an exemption rather than an element of the crime.’” Robar, 321 Mich App at 132, quoting People v Pegenau, 447 Mich 278, 292 (2004).

1   “A health facility or agency shall develop a process for notification of the parent or parents, guardian, or custodian of a minor under the age of 18 who is not emancipated under . . . MCL 722.1 to [MCL] 722.6, and who voluntarily presents himself or herself, or is presented by another individual if he or she is incapacitated, to a health facility or agency for emergency medical treatment as provided in [MCL 333.7403(3)]. A health facility or agency shall not provide notification to a parent or parents, guardian, or custodian under this subsection for nonemergency treatment without obtaining the minor’s consent.” MCL 333.7403(4).

2   Note that the M Crim JI 12.5 applies to controlled substances and does not specifically reference controlled substance analogues or prescription forms.