2.7Controlled Substance – Manufacture, Creation, Delivery, or Possession with Intent to Manufacture, Create, or Deliver
[…] MCL 333.7401(4). Alternatively, the individual may petition the court for resentencing under the court rules if he or she provides notice to the prosecutor. Id. The individual is permitted to file more than one motion seeking resentencing under this provision. Id.
3 MCL 333.7212(1)(d) provides: “Synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of cannabis and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure or pharmacological activity, or both, such as the following, are included in schedule 1: (i) /\1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers[;] (ii) /\6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers[;] (iii) /\3,4, cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.”
4 The Michigan Medical Marihuana Act, MCL 333.26421 et seq., is discussed in Chapter 7. MCL 333.7212(1)(d) provides: “Synthetic equivalents of the substances contained in the plant, or in the resinous extractives of cannabis and synthetic substances, derivatives, and their isomers with similar chemical structure or pharmacological activity, or both, such as the following, are included in schedule 1: (i) /\1 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers[;] (ii) /\6 cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers[;] (iii) /\3,4, cis or trans tetrahydrocannabinol, and their optical isomers.”
5 This enhanced penalty provision also applies to violations of MCL 333.7401b (offenses involving gamma-butyrolactone). See Section 2.11 for more information on those offenses.
6 See Section 2.6(E)(2) for discussion of school property issues.