2.7Controlled Substance – Manufacture, Creation, Delivery, or Possession with Intent to Manufacture, Create, or Deliver
[…] 1.Violation of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) (less than 50 grams)
“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 333.7410(2) and MCL 333.7410(3)], an individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) (less than 50 grams)] by delivering or distributing a controlled substance listed in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic drug or described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv) (cocaine-related substances)] to an individual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years the deliverer’s or distributor’s junior may be punished by the fine authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)] or by a term of imprisonment of not less than 1 year nor more than twice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)], or both.” MCL 333.7410(1).
2.Delivery or Distribution of Controlled Substances Listed in Schedules 1 to 5
“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL 333.74015] by delivering or distributing any other controlled substance listed in schedules 1 to 5 or gamma-butyrolactone to an individual under 18 years of age who is at least 3 years the distributor’s junior may be punished by the fine authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(b), MCL 333.7401(2)(c), or MCL 333.7401(2)(d)], or by a term of imprisonment not more than twice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(b), MCL 333.7401(2)(c), or MCL 333.7401(2)(d)], or both.” MCL 333.7410(1).
3.Delivery of Narcotic Drugs or Cocaine-Related Substances
“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) (less than 50 grams)] by delivering a controlled substance described in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic drug or described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv) (cocaine and related substances)] to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property[6] or a library shall be punished, subject to [MCL 333.7410(5)7], by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than 3 times that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv] and, in addition, may be punished by a fine of not more than 3 times that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)].” MCL 333.7410(2).
4.Possession With Intent to Deliver Narcotic Drugs or Cocaine-Related Substances
“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv) (less than 50 grams)] by possessing with intent to deliver to another person on or within 1,000 feet of school property[8] or a library a controlled substance described in schedule 1 or 2 that is either a narcotic drug or described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv) (cocaine and related substances)] shall be punished, subject to [MCL 333.7410(5)9], by a term of imprisonment of not less than 2 years or more than twice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)] and, in addition, may be punished by a fine of not more than 3 times that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(iv)].” MCL 333.7410(3).
5.Manufacture of Methamphetamine
“An individual 18 years of age or over who violates [MCL 333.7401] by manufacturing methamphetamine as that term is described in [MCL 333.7214(c)(ii)] on or within 1,000 feet of school property or a library shall be punished by a term of imprisonment or a fine, or both, of not more than twice that authorized by [MCL 333.7401(2)(b)(i)].” MCL 333.7410(6).
Where a defendant argues that he or she was authorized to manufacture, create, deliver, or possess the controlled substance, he or she bears the burden of proving that his or her conduct was authorized.10 MCL 333.7531(1).