6.14Deferred Adjudication of Guilt Under § 74111
[…] Id.

Deferred adjudication is also permitted in certain circumstances for offenders admitted to a drug treatment court or a veterans treatment court. See Chapter 9 for discussion of these specialized courts.

A.Procedural Requirements

To qualify for deferral under MCL 333.7411, the defendant must have no previous controlled substances convictions, be guilty of an enumerated offense, and consent to the deferral. See MCL 333.7411(1).

1.No Previous Convictions

A defendant must have no previous convictions for an offense listed under Article 7 of the PHC or an offense under any statute of the United States or any state related to narcotic drugs, coca leaves, marijuana, stimulants, depressants, or hallucinogenic drugs. MCL 333.7411(1).

“For purposes of this section, a person subjected to a civil fine for a first violation of section [MCL 333.7341(4)2] shall not be considered to have previously been convicted of an offense under [Article 7 of the PHC].” MCL 333.7411(4).

A conviction entered simultaneously with the charge to which a defendant seeks deferral under MCL 333.7411 is not a “previous conviction” for purposes of MCL 333.7411 and so does not render the defendant ineligible for deferred adjudication status.