6.14Deferred Adjudication of Guilt Under § 74111
[…] MCL 333.7411(1).

D.Terms of Dismissal

1.Discharge and Dismissal Without Entering an Adjudication of Guilt

Except as otherwise provided by law,6 a discharge and dismissal under MCL 333.7411 is not a conviction for purposes of MCL 333.7411 or for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for criminal convictions. MCL 333.7411(1). Additionally, the discharge and dismissal is not a conviction for purposes of the penalties imposed for subsequent convictions under MCL 333.7413. MCL 333.7411.

An individual may obtain only one discharge and dismissal under § 7411. MCL 333.7411(1).

2.Record of Deferred Adjudication

All court proceedings under MCL 333.7411 must be open to the public. MCL 333.7411(2). Generally, “if the record of proceedings . . . is deferred under [MCL 333.7411], the record of proceedings during the period of deferral shall be closed to public inspection.” MCL 333.7411(2). However, unless a judgment of guilt is entered, the Department of State Police must retain a nonpublic record of the arrest, court proceedings, and disposition of the charge. MCL 333.7411(3).