6.14Deferred Adjudication of Guilt Under § 74111
[…] MCL 333.7411(1). Further, MCL 333.7411(1) specifically states that the terms and conditions of probation may include participation in a drug treatment court.

Except as provided in MCL 333.7411(6), when an individual is convicted of violating Article 7 of the PHC, other than violations of MCL 333.7401(2)(a)(i)-(iv),4 MCL 333.7403(2)(a)(i)-(iv)5, the court may require the individual to attend a course or a rehabilitation program on the medical, psychological, and social effects of the misuse of drugs. MCL 333.7411(5). The court may order the individual to pay a fee, and failure of the individual to complete the course or program shall be considered a probation violation. Id.

“If an individual is convicted of a second violation of [MCL 333.7341(4)], before imposing sentence under [MCL 333.7411(1)], the court shall order the person to undergo screening and assessment by a person or agency designated by the office of substance abuse services, to determine whether the person is likely to benefit from rehabilitative services[.]” MCL 333.7411(6). The court may order an individual to participate in and successfully complete one or more appropriate rehabilitation program. Id.