6.4Sentencing Principles
[…] the likelihood or potential that the offender could be reformed;

the need to protect society;

the penalty or consequence appropriate to the offender’s conduct; and

the goal of deterring others from similar conduct. Rice, 235 Mich App at 446, citing People v Snow, 386 Mich 586, 592 (1972).

A.Misdemeanor Sentencing

“There is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence.” MCL 769.5(3).

“The court may depart from the presumption under [MCL 769.5(3)] if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds for the departure.” MCL 769.5(4).

“Subject to MCL 769.5(3), if a statute provides that an offense is punishable by imprisonment and a fine, the court may impose imprisonment without the fine or the fine without imprisonment.” MCL 769.5(1). “Subject to MCL 769.5(3), if a statute provides that an offense is punishable by fine or imprisonment, the court may impose both the fine and imprisonment in its discretion.” MCL 769.5(2).