2.32OV 19—Threat to the Security of a Penal Institution or Court or Interference with the Administration of Justice or the Rendering of Emergency Services
[…] Accordingly, the Dixon Court concluded that the decisions in Dickinson and Carpenter were not relevant to analyzing the defendant’s conduct under OV 19 “where the only evidence was that [he] was near a cell phone[.]” Dixon, 509 Mich at 180.

“The trial court erred by assessing 25 points for OV 19 because . . . there was no evidence that [defendant] possessed the controlled substances inside the penal facility, or otherwise engaged in conduct that threatened the security of a penal institution.” People v Hines, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2025). MCL 777.49(a) provides that “[a] trial court may properly assess 25 points for OV 19 when [t]he offender by his or her conduct threatened the security of a penal institution or court.” Hines, ___ Mich App at ___ (quotation marks omitted; second alteration in original). A court must find “that the defendant engaged in some conduct and . . . that conduct threatened the security of the prison.”