2.32OV 19—Threat to the Security of a Penal Institution or Court or Interference with the Administration of Justice or the Rendering of Emergency Services
[…] MCL 777.49(b).

10

The offender otherwise interfered with or attempted to interfere with the administration of justice, or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection order.1 MCL 777.49(c).

0

The offender did not threaten the security of a penal institution or court or interfere with or attempt to interfere with the administration of justice or the rendering of emergency services by force or the threat of force.

MCL 777.49(d).2

1The phrase “or directly or indirectly violated a personal protection order” was added to MCL 777.49(1) by 2018 PA 652, effective March 28, 2019.

2Effective April 22, 2002, 2002 PA 137 added “or the rendering of emergency services by force or threat of force” to MCL 777.49(d).

A.Scoring

OV 19 is scored for all felony offenses to which the statutory sentencing guidelines apply. MCL 777.22.

Step 1: Determine which statements addressed by OV 19 apply to the sentencing offense. MCL 777.49(1).