8.2Statutory Authority to Impose Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] Godfrey, ___ Mich App at ___ (concluding the trial court did not err by imposing tether-related fees in defendant’s sentence where there was sufficient evidence “demonstrating the GPS tether was to secure defendant’s appearance at later court hearings” based on the fact that the tether was ordered in the context of bond sufficient to guarantee the appearance of defendant).
MCL 769.3(1) provides:
“If a person is convicted of an offense punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or both, the court may impose a conditional sentence and order the person to pay a fine, with or without the costs of prosecution, and restitution as provided under [MCL 769.1a] or the crime victim’s rights act, . . . MCL 780.751 to [MCL] 780.834, within a limited time stated in the sentence and, in default of payment, sentence the person as provided by law.”
Additionally, except for defendants convicted of first- or third-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 769.3(2) authorizes the court to sentence the defendant to probation, conditioned on the probationer’s payment of costs, among other things. MCL 769.3(2).7