8.2Statutory Authority to Impose Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] “MCL 769.34(6) allows courts to impose only those costs or fines that the Legislature has separately authorized by statute,” and “does not provide courts with the independent authority to impose any fine or cost.” Cunningham II, 496 Mich at 158 n 11.
A.Information Must be Provided to Defendant
“The court shall make available to a defendant information about any fine, cost, or assessment imposed under [MCL 769.1k(1)], including information about any cost imposed under [MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii)]. However, the information is not required to include the calculation of the costs involved in a particular case.” MCL 769.1k(7).
The authorized fines, costs, and assessments set out in MCL 769.1k(1) and MCL 769.1k(2) “apply even if the defendant is placed on probation, probation is revoked, or the defendant is discharged from probation.” MCL 769.1k(3); see also People v Cunningham (Cunningham II), 496 Mich 145, 152 (2014).
Ordering the payment of fines, costs, and assessments as a condition of probation is discussed in Section 8.9. Probation as a sentence in general is discussed in Chapter 9.