8.2Statutory Authority to Impose Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] Cunningham II, 496 Mich at 147, 158-159 (concluding that “[t]he circuit court erred when it relied on [former] MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(ii) as independent authority to impose $1,000 in court costs”). 2014 PA 352 added MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) to provide for the imposition of “any cost reasonably related to the actual costs incurred by the trial court[.]”
2 See Section 8.11 for discussion of minimum state costs.
3 Court costs may be awarded under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), as amended by 2014 PA 352, effective October 17, 2014. People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 357 (2015).