8.2Statutory Authority to Impose Fines, Costs, and Assessments
[…] 2 See Section 8.11 for discussion of minimum state costs.
3 Court costs may be awarded under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii), as amended by 2014 PA 352, effective October 17, 2014. People v Konopka (On Remand), 309 Mich App 345, 357 (2015). See Section 8.7 for additional discussion of 2014 PA 352 and the imposition of “court costs.”
4 MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii) is applicable “[u]ntil December 31, 2026[.]” Courts must annually report to the State Court Administrative Office (SCAO) certain information regarding the imposition and collection of costs under MCL 769.1k(1)(b)(iii). MCL 769.1k(8).
5 For example, under MCL 780.905, the court must “order each person charged with an offense that is a felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation that is resolved by conviction, assignment of the defendant to youthful trainee status, a delayed sentence or deferred entry of judgment of guilt, or in another way that is not an acquittal or unconditional dismissal, to pay an assessment” of $130.00 if the offense is a felony or $75.00 if the offense is a misdemeanor or ordinance violation. MCL 780.905(1)(a)-(b).