1.Have Defendant’s Attorney Present
[…] (b) the request for a lawyer must be made within 14 days after sentencing.” MCR 6.610(G)(3).
This information is included on SCAO Form DC 213, Advice of Rights.
D.Rebuttable Presumption Regarding Jail or Probation Sentence
“There is a rebuttable presumption that the court shall sentence an individual convicted of a misdemeanor, other than a serious misdemeanor, with a fine, community service, or other nonjail or nonprobation sentence.” MCL 769.5(3). “The court may depart from the presumption under [MCL 769.5(3)] if the court finds reasonable grounds for the departure and states on the record the grounds for the departure.” MCL 769.5(4).
“Unlike cases involving felony convictions, there are no sentencing guidelines that a sentencing court must consult when sentencing a person convicted of only a misdemeanor offense.” People of the City of Auburn Hills v Mason, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024).