7.7Commencing a Small Claims Action
[…] 7.7Commencing a Small Claims Action
“An action shall be commenced in the small claims division by filing with the clerk or a deputy clerk of the district court an affidavit and 1 copy of the affidavit for each defendant to be served.” MCL 600.8402(1). See also MCR 4.302(A). “The form and contents of the affidavit shall be as prescribed by statute and the state court administrator.” MCL 600.8402(1). See also SCAO Form DC 84, Affidavit and Claim; MCR 4.302(A).1 “A party filing a case initiating document . . . shall provide specified case information in the form and manner established by the State Court Administrative Office and as specified in other applicable rules.”