Civil contempt sanctions are remedial or coercive and are not typically subject to double jeopardy p
[…] Id. at 18 (cleaned up). Many statutes explicitly allow for punishment of both a criminal offense and contempt of court, for example:
•MCL 750.394(3), throwing, propelling, or dropping a dangerous object at a train or motor vehicle;
•MCL 750.411h(5) and MCL 750.411i(6), stalking and aggravated stalking;1
•MCL 600.1348 discharging or disciplining employee summoned for jury duty; and
•MCL 780.762 and MCL 780.822, discharging or disciplining an employee who is a crime victim or a victim representative for attending court.
MCL 600.1745 specifically addresses indictment for contemptuous conduct. MCL 600.1745 states:
“Persons proceeded against according to the provisions of [Chapter 17 of the Revised Judicature Act, which addresses contempts], shall also be liable to indictment for the same misconduct, if it be an indictable offense; but the court before which a conviction shall be had on such indictment shall take into consideration the punishment before inflicted, in imposing sentence.”
The Michigan Supreme Court held that MCL 600.1745 clearly indicates the Legislature’s intent to allow separate punishment of a person found in criminal contempt of court for contemptuous conduct that also violates a criminal statute. People v McCartney (On Remand), 141 Mich App 591, 596 (1985).