1.45License Suspension
[…] MCL 257.319(14). For more information on license denial see Section 1.43. See also MCL 257.319(15) and MCL 257.319(16) for the circumstances under which a restricted license may be issued.

B.Mandatory Suspension for Failure to Answer Citation/Notice to Appear or Failure to Comply with Order/Judgment

Failure to answer a citation or notice to appear or failure to comply with an order or judgment may result in a mandatory license suspension. See MCL 257.321a(1)-(3); MCR 4.101(G)(2)(b).

1. Notice to Individual of Possible Suspension

“Except as provided in [MCL 257.321a(2)1], 28 days or more after an individual fails to answer a citation, or a notice to appear in court for a violation for which license suspension is allowed under [the MVC] or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a violation for which license suspension is allowed under [the MVC], or fails to comply with an order or judgment of the court for a violation for which license suspension is allowed under [the MVC], including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, fees, and assessments, the court shall give notice by mail at the last known address of the individual that if the individual fails to appear or fails to comply with the order or judgment within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state shall suspend the individual’s operator’s . . . license.” MCL 257.321a(1).

Pursuant to MCL 257.321a(2), “[i]f an individual is charged with, or convicted of, a violation of [MCL 257.625, MCL 257.626], any driving violation under [the Michigan Vehicle Code] that causes injury, death, or serious impairment of a body function of another individual, a serious offense involving a motor vehicle, or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.625(1)-(3), MCL 257.625(6), MCL 257.625(8), or MCL 257.626], and the individual fails to answer a citation or a notice to appear in court, or a notice to appear for any matter pending, or fails to comply with an order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, the court shall immediately give notice by first-class mail sent to the individual’s last known address that if the individual fails to appear within 7 days after the notice is issued, or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within 14 days after the notice is issued, the secretary of state shall suspend the individual's operator's . . . license. If the individual fails to appear within the 7-day period, or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within the 14-day period, the court shall immediately inform the secretary of state who shall immediately suspend the individual’s operators . . . license[.]”

2.Notice to Secretary of State to Suspend License

Generally, “[i]f the individual fails to appear or fails to comply with the order or judgment within the 14-day period, the court shall, within 14 days, inform the secretary of state, who shall immediately suspend the license of the individual.”2 MCL 257.321a(1). However, if the violation is one listed in MCL 257.321a(2), and “the individual fails to appear within the 7-day period, or fails to comply with the order or judgment of the court, including, but not limited to, paying all fines, costs, and crime victim rights assessments, within the 14-day period, the court shall immediately inform the secretary of state who shall immediately suspend the individual’s operator’s . . . license[.]”3 Id. 

3.Length of Suspension

“A suspension imposed under [MCL 257.321a(1) or MCL 257.321a(2)] remains in effect until both of the following occur: