1.45License Suspension
[…] 1.45License Suspension

A.Mandatory Suspension Under § 319

“The secretary of state shall immediately suspend an individual’s license as provided in [MCL 257.319] on receiving a record of the individual’s conviction for a crime described in [MCL 257.319], whether the conviction is under a law of [Michigan], a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a law of [Michigan], a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of [Michigan], or, beginning October 31, 2010, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of [Michigan].” MCL 257.319(1). For information regarding when license suspension applies under MCL 257.319, see the section on sanctions for each offense(s) in Chapters 3 and 4 (civil infractions), Chapters 5 and 6 (misdemeanors), and Chapters 7 and 8 (felonies).

“If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction of an individual that results from the same incident, a suspension must be imposed only for the violation to which the longest period of suspension applies[.]” MCL 257.319(12). Moreover, the secretary of state may waive any suspension “if the individual submits proof that a court in another state revoked, suspended, or restricted his or her license for a period equal to or greater than the period of a restriction, suspension, or revocation prescribed under [the MVC] for the violation and that the revocation, suspension, or restriction was served for the violation[.]” MCL 257.319(13). The secretary of state may also issue a restricted license under these circumstances. Id. However, “[t]he secretary of state shall not issue a restricted license to an individual whose license is suspended under [MCL 257.319] unless a restricted license is authorized under [MCL 257.319] and the individual is otherwise eligible for a license.” MCL 257.319(14). For more information on license denial see Section 1.43. See also MCL 257.319(15) and MCL 257.319(16) for the circumstances under which a restricted license may be issued.