1.45License Suspension
[…] MCL 257.319(21).

E.Improper Suspension

“If [a] defendant believe[s] that his license was improperly suspended, his [or her] action should [be] to petition for a hearing in circuit court for an order modifying or setting aside the suspension.” People v Glantz, 124 Mich App 531, 533 (1983) (holding that “[a] collateral attack on the validity of the suspension of a driver’s license in a case where the defendant is charged with driving while his [or her] license is suspended is improper”).

1    MCL 257.321a(2) applies to certain criminal offenses involving alcohol, drugs, and/or intoxicating substances.

2    “The secretary of state shall immediately notify the individual of the suspension by regular mail at the individual’s last known address.” MCL 257.321a(1).

3    The secretary of state must immediately “notify the individual of the suspension by first-class mail sent to the individual’s last known address.” MCL 257.321a(2).

4    “[T]he court shall give . . . the individual a copy of the information being transmitted to the secretary of state. Upon showing that copy, the individual must not be arrested or issued a citation for driving on a suspended license, on an expired license, or without a license[,] . . . even if the information being sent to the secretary of state has not yet been received or recorded by the department.” MCL 257.321a(4).