1.45License Suspension
[…] (a) The secretary of state is notified by each court in which the individual failed to answer a citation or notice to appear or failed to pay a fine or cost that the individual has answered that citation or notice to appear or paid that fine or cost.[4]

(b) The individual has paid to the court a $45.00 driver license clearance fee for each failure to answer a citation or failure to pay a fine or cost.” MCL 257.321a(3).

The distribution of fees collected pursuant to MCL 257.321a(3)(b) is set forth by MCL 257.321a(5).

C.Mandatory Additional Like Periods of Suspension Under § 904

MCL 257.904(10)-(12) require the Secretary of State to impose additional periods of license suspension upon conviction or determination of responsibility for enumerated offenses:

“(10) On receiving a record of an individual’s conviction or civil infraction determination for the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle or a moving violation reportable under [MCL 257.732] while the individual’s operator's or chauffeur’s license is suspended or revoked, the secretary of state immediately shall impose an additional like period of suspension or revocation. This subsection applies only if the violation occurs during a suspension of definite length or if the violation occurs before the individual is approved for a license following a revocation.

(11) On receiving a record of an individual’s conviction or civil infraction determination for the unlawful operation of a motor vehicle or a moving violation reportable under [MCL 257.732] while the individual’s operator's or chauffeur’s license is indefinitely suspended or whose application for a license has been denied, the secretary of state immediately shall impose a 30-day period of suspension or denial.

(12) On receiving a record of the conviction, bond forfeiture, or a civil infraction determination of an individual for unlawful operation of a motor vehicle that requires a vehicle group designation while the designation is suspended or revoked under [MCL 257.319b], or while the individual is disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle by the United States Secretary of Transportation or under 49 USC 31301 to [49 USC 31317], the secretary of state immediately shall impose an additional like period of suspension or revocation. This subsection applies only if the violation occurs during a suspension of definite length or if the violation occurs before the individual is approved for a license following a revocation.”

D.No Appeal to the Secretary of State

“Any period of suspension or restriction required under [MCL 257.319] is not subject to appeal to the secretary of state.” MCL 257.319(21).

E.Improper Suspension