4.15Holding or Using a Mobile Electronic Device While Driving
[…] For a second or subsequent offense that does not involve an accident, an individual is responsible for a civil infraction and must be ordered to pay “a $250.00 civil fine or perform 24 hours of community service, or both.” MCL 257.602b(4)(b); MCL 257.907(2)(h)(i)(A) (providing for a civil fine of the same amount and making no reference to community service).

However, if the violation of MCL 257.602b(1) involves an accident for which the individual is at fault, the individual must be ordered to pay a civil fine “double the amount that would be ordered under [MCL 257.602b(4)], as applicable.” MCL 257.602b(6); MCL 257.907(2)(h)(i)(B) (providing for civil fines of “$200.00 for a first offense and $500.00 for a second or subsequent offense” and making no reference to fault).

2.Holding or Using a Mobile Electronic Device While Driving a Commercial Motor Vehicle or School Bus