4.15Holding or Using a Mobile Electronic Device While Driving
[…] 4.15Holding or Using a Mobile Electronic Device While Driving

A.Statutory Authority

Under MCL 257.602b(1), “an individual shall not hold or use a mobile electronic device while operating a motor vehicle” except as otherwise provided in MCL 257.602b.

MCL 257.602b(2) provides that “an individual shall not hold or use a mobile electronic device while operating a commercial motor vehicle or a school bus” except as otherwise provided in MCL 257.602b.

“[MCL 257.602b] supersedes all local ordinances regulating the use of a mobile electronic device while operating a motor vehicle in motion on a highway or street, except that a unit of local government may adopt an ordinance or enforce an existing ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.602b].” MCL 257.602b(7).

B.Exceptions

“[MCL 257.602b(1) and (2)] do not apply to any of the following situations: