8.7Operating a Motor Vehicle While Unlicensed or With Suspended/Revoked License1
[…] MCL 257.303(2)(d); MCL 257.303(4)(a)(i)-(ii). See Section 1.44 for more information on license revocation and Section 1.43 for more information on license denial.

License revocation and denial also occur when a defendant has any combination of two or more convictions within seven years for violation of MCL 257.904(4)-(5) and any of the motor vehicle felonies listed at MCL 257.303(2)(b). See Section 1.44 for more information on license revocation and Section 1.43 for more information on license denial.

Registration denial is required under certain circumstances. See MCL 257.219(1)(c)-(d). See Section 1.50 for more information on registration denial.

D.Issues

Applicability of MCL 257.904

MCL 257.904 “does not apply to an individual who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning prompt aid is essential.” MCL 257.904(15)

“For purposes of [MCL 257.904], an individual who never applied for a license includes an individual who applied for a license, was denied, and never applied again.” MCL 257.904(19). See also People v Acosta-Baustista, 296 Mich App 404, 408 (2012) (holding that MCL 257.904(1) “applies to persons who never apply for a license or who obtain one but subsequently have the license suspended or revoked because of improper driving”).