8.7Operating a Motor Vehicle While Unlicensed or With Suspended/Revoked License1
[…] MCL 257.904(1). Violation of MCL 257.904(1), without causing serious impairment of a body function or death, is a misdemeanor. MCL 257.904(3).4

1   The nonmoving felony offense contemplated by MCL 257.904 is discussed in Section 7.2.

2   For more information on attempts, see Section 1.3.

3   MCL 257.625(4) provides in pertinent part: “A person, whether licensed or not, who operates a motor vehicle in violation of subsection (1), (3), or (8) and by the operation of that motor vehicle causes the death of another person is guilty of a crime[.]” MCL 257.904(4) provides in pertinent part: “An individual who operates a motor vehicle in violation of [MCL 257.904(1)] or an individual whose operator’s or chauffeur’s license or registration certificate has been suspended or revoked by another state who operates a motor vehicle during the