4.2Screening Tools and Risks and Needs Assessments
[…] (c) Level of supervision.

(d) Length of supervision.

(e) Specific terms and conditions, including, but not limited to, frequency of reviews and requirements for early termination of supervision.” MCR 3.907(E)(2).

3.Court’s Consideration of Results

“The court must consider the results of the assessment when making a dispositional decision regarding a juvenile, including, but not limited to, whether to place a juvenile:

(a) under supervision, including the length, level, and conditions of supervision;

(b) on probation; or

(c) in out-of-home placement.” MCR 3.907(E)(3). See also MCL 712A.18(10)(a)-(c).

4.Reassessment

“The court must order that a new risk and needs assessment for the juvenile be conducted and used as provided in [MCR 3.907(E)] if any of the following conditions occur:

(a) Six months have passed since the juvenile’s last risk and needs assessment.

(b) The juvenile has experienced a major life event.

(c) There is a major change in the juvenile’s proceedings.” MCR 3.907(E)(4)(a)-(c). See also MCL 712A.18(11)(a)-(c).