4.2Screening Tools and Risks and Needs Assessments
[…] MCL 722.823(5). “Any statements a juvenile makes as part of a screening tool or risk and needs assessment under [MCR 3.907] must not be admitted into evidence against the juvenile at any adjudication hearing.” MCR 3.907(F). See also MCL 722.829(3).

B.Risk Screening Tool

“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 722.823(4)], before a diversion decision is made for a minor, a risk screening tool . . . may be conducted on the minor.” MCR 3.907(B); see also MCL 722.823(4). “A court or court intake worker must use a validated risk screening tool adopted by their county.” MCR 3.907(B). The risk screening tool must be “conducted by a designated individual or agency that is trained in those screening tools.” MCL 722.823(5)(a); MCR 3.907(E). “The court or court intake worker, as applicable, must consider the results, along with the results of the mental health screening tool and the best interests of the juvenile and public when deciding whether to: