8.19Enforcement of Restitution Orders
[…] (1989) (finding “[w]hen a court issues an order and that order is violated, the case returns to the court for enforcement”), superseded by statute on other grounds; MCL 600.611 (providing circuit courts with the “jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments”); MCL 600.1701(e) (providing the court with contempt powers for the “nonpayment of any sum of money which the court has ordered to be paid”).1 See also MCL 780.766(13), MCL 780.794(13), and MCL 780.826(13), which provide that “[a]n order of restitution entered under [MCL 780.766, MCL 780.794, or MCL 780.826] remains effective until it is satisfied in full[;]”2 MCL 780.766(14), which provides, in relevant part, that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of this section, a defendant shall not be imprisoned, jailed, or incarcerated for . . . failure to pay restitution as ordered under this section unless the court or parole board determines that the defendant has the resources to pay the ordered restitution and has not made a good faith effort to do so.”3 Accordingly, while a “‘defendant’s ability to pay is irrelevant’” when ordering restitution, it does “become[] an issue when enforcement of the restitution order has begun.”