8.19Enforcement of Restitution Orders
[…] People v Odom, 327 Mich App 297, 317 (2019) (concluding that defendant’s ability to pay claim was not ripe where no enforcement action was taken on the restitution order).

Note: See generally In re Reiswitz, 236 Mich App 158, 168, 171 (1999) (finding the probate court in a juvenile delinquency proceeding had authority under MCL 712A.18(2) to enforce a preexisting reimbursement order against a juvenile’s parent after the juvenile reached the age of majority and thus no longer under the court’s jurisdiction). The Reiswitz Court noted that “the fact that [MCL 712A.18(2)] specifically indicate[d] that ‘[t]he court shall provide for the collection of all amounts ordered to be reimbursed,’ coupled with the fact that [MCL 712A.18(2)] address[ed] the collection of delinquent accounts, is a clear indication that the reimbursement section establish[ed] a legally enforceable continuing reimbursement obligation.”