8.19Enforcement of Restitution Orders
[…] “An order of restitution is a judgment and lien against all property of the [individual] for the amount specified in the order of restitution. The lien may be recorded as provided by law.” MCL 780.766(13); MCL 780.794(13); MCL 780.826(13). See also MCL 712A.30(13) and MCL 769.1a(13), the corresponding Juvenile Code and Code of Criminal Procedure provisions.

The prosecuting attorney, victim, victim’s estate, or any other person or entity named in the restitution order may enforce the restitution order “in the same manner as a judgment in a civil action or a lien.” MCL 712A.30(13); MCL 769.1a(13); MCL 780.766(13); MCL 780.794(13); MCL 780.826(13). “The court shall not impose a fee on a victim, victim’s estate, or prosecuting attorney for enforcing an order of restitution.” MCL 780.766(20); MCL 780.794(20); MCL 780.826(17).

Where the defendant fails to pay restitution in full, the court may enforce its restitution order.