8.19Enforcement of Restitution Orders
[…] MCL 712A.30(13); MCL 769.1a(13); MCL 780.766(13); MCL 780.794(13); MCL 780.826(13). “The court shall not impose a fee on a victim, victim’s estate, or prosecuting attorney for enforcing an order of restitution.” MCL 780.766(20); MCL 780.794(20); MCL 780.826(17).

Where the defendant fails to pay restitution in full, the court may enforce its restitution order. See People v Norman, 183 Mich App 203, 206 (1989) (finding “[w]hen a court issues an order and that order is violated, the case returns to the court for enforcement”), superseded by statute on other grounds; MCL 600.611 (providing circuit courts with the “jurisdiction and power to make any order proper to fully effectuate the circuit courts’ jurisdiction and judgments”); MCL 600.1701(e) (providing the court with contempt powers for the “nonpayment of any sum of money which the court has ordered to be paid”).1 See also MCL 780.766(13), MCL 780.794(13), and MCL 780.826(13), which provide that “[a]n order of restitution entered under [MCL 780.766, MCL 780.794, or