10.3State Certified Treatment Courts
[…] Similar restrictions apply to juvenile mental health courts that are not certified. See MCL 600.1099c(4). For a detailed discussion of juvenile mental health courts, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 1.

C.Certification of Veterans Treatment Court

SCAO must establish the certification procedure. MCL 600.1201(5). See SCAO’s problem-solving courts website, which contains detailed information about the certification process.

In order to begin or continue operating a veterans treatment court, it must be approved and certified by SCAO. MCL 600.1201(5). SCAO must include a certified veterans treatment court on the statewide official list of veterans treatment courts; however, it is prohibited from including on the list those courts that are not certified. Id.

“A veterans treatment court that is not certified under this subsection shall not perform any of the functions of a veterans treatment court, including, but not limited to, any of the following functions:

(a) Charging a fee under [MCL 600.1206].

(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in [MCL 600.1209].

(c) Receiving funding under [MCL 600.1211].

(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individual is eligible to receive a restricted license under [MCL 600.1084] . . . and . . . MCL 257.304.” MCL 600.1201(5).

D. Certification of Family Treatment Court