10.3State Certified Treatment Courts
[…] (b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in [MCL 600.1209].

(c) Receiving funding under [MCL 600.1211].

(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individual is eligible to receive a restricted license under [MCL 600.1084] . . . and . . . MCL 257.304.” MCL 600.1201(5).

D. Certification of Family Treatment Court

“A family treatment court operating in this state, or a circuit court in any judicial circuit seeking to adopt or institute a family treatment court, must be certified by [SCAO]” according to procedures that SCAO must establish. MCL 600.1099bb(3). Under the “direction and supervision of the supreme court,” SCAO must “include a family treatment court certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of family treatment courts.” Id.

“A family treatment court that is not certified under this subsection shall not perform any of the functions of a family treatment court, including, but not limited to, receiving funding under section 1099ll.”MCL 600.1099bb(3); MCL 600.1099ll. The state drug treatment court advisory committee shall monitor the effectiveness of family treatment courts. MCL 600.1082(10).

E.Transfer to State-Certified Treatment Court