10.3State Certified Treatment Courts
[…] MCL 600.1062(5); MCL 600.1084(3); MCL 600.1091(3); MCL 600.1099c(4); MCL 600.1201(5); MCL 600.1099bb(3).

A.Certification of Drug Treatment Courts and DWI/Sobriety Courts

SCAO must establish the certification procedure. MCL 600.1062(5). See SCAO’s problem-solving courts website, which contains detailed information about the certification process.

In order to begin or continue operating a drug treatment court, it must be approved and certified by SCAO. MCL 600.1062(5). SCAO must include a certified drug treatment court on the statewide official list of drug treatment courts; however, it is prohibited from including on the list those courts that are not certified. Id.

“A drug treatment court that is not certified under [MCL 600.1062(5)] shall not perform any of the functions of a drug treatment court, including, but not limited to, doing any of the following:

(a) Charging a fee under [MCL 600.1070].

(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in [MCL 600.1076].

(c) Receiving funding under [MCL 600.1080].

(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individual is eligible to receive a restricted license under [MCL 600.1084] . . . and . . . MCL 257.304.” MCL 600.1062(5).

DWI/sobriety courts “must be certified by the [SCAO] in the same manner as required for a drug treatment court under [MCL 600.1062(5)].” MCL 600.1084(3).