10.3State Certified Treatment Courts
[…] SCAO must include a certified drug treatment court on the statewide official list of drug treatment courts; however, it is prohibited from including on the list those courts that are not certified. Id.

“A drug treatment court that is not certified under [MCL 600.1062(5)] shall not perform any of the functions of a drug treatment court, including, but not limited to, doing any of the following:

(a) Charging a fee under [MCL 600.1070].

(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in [MCL 600.1076].

(c) Receiving funding under [MCL 600.1080].

(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individual is eligible to receive a restricted license under [MCL 600.1084] . . . and . . . MCL 257.304.” MCL 600.1062(5).

DWI/sobriety courts “must be certified by the [SCAO] in the same manner as required for a drug treatment court under [MCL 600.1062(5)].” MCL 600.1084(3). “A DWI/sobriety court shall not perform any of the functions of a DWI/sobriety court, including, but not limited to, the functions of a drug treatment court described in [MCL 600.1062(5)] unless the court has been certified by the [SCAO] as provided in [MCL 600.1062(5)].” MCL 600.1084(3).

B.Certification of Mental Health Courts and Juvenile Mental Health Courts

SCAO must establish the certification procedure. MCL 600.1091(3); MCL 600.1099c(4).