10.3State Certified Treatment Courts
[…] MCL 600.1099bb(3). Under the “direction and supervision of the supreme court,” SCAO must “include a family treatment court certified under this subsection on the statewide official list of family treatment courts.” Id.

“A family treatment court that is not certified under this subsection shall not perform any of the functions of a family treatment court, including, but not limited to, receiving funding under section 1099ll.”MCL 600.1099bb(3); MCL 600.1099ll. The state drug treatment court advisory committee shall monitor the effectiveness of family treatment courts. MCL 600.1082(10).

E.Transfer to State-Certified Treatment Court

“[A] case may be transferred totally from 1 court to another court for the defendant’s participation in a state-certified treatment court.” MCL 600.1088(1).

“A total transfer may occur prior to or after adjudication, but must not be consummated until the completion and execution of a memorandum of understanding that must include, but need not be limited to, all of the following:

(a) A detailed statement of how all funds assessed to defendant will be accounted for, including, but not necessarily limited to, the need for a receiving state-certified treatment court to collect funds and remit them to the court of original jurisdiction.

(b) A statement providing which court is responsible for providing information to the department of state police, as required under . . . MCL 28.243, and forwarding an abstract to the secretary of state for inclusion on the defendant’s driving record.

(c) A statement providing where jail sanctions or incarceration sentences would be served, as applicable.

(d) A statement that the defendant has been determined eligible by and will be accepted into the state-certified treatment court upon transfer.

(e) The approval of all of the following:

(i) The chief judge and assigned judge of the receiving state-certified treatment court and the court of original jurisdiction.

(ii) A prosecuting attorney from the receiving state-certified treatment court and the court of original jurisdiction.

(iii) The defendant.” MCL 600.1088(1).