10.3State Certified Treatment Courts
[…] MCL 600.1091(3); MCL 600.1099c(4). See SCAO’s problem-solving courts website, which contains detailed information about the certification process.

In order to begin or continue operating a mental health court or a juvenile mental health court, it must be approved and certified by SCAO. MCL 600.1091(3); MCL 600.1099c(4). SCAO must include a certified mental health court or juvenile mental health court on the statewide official list of mental health or juvenile mental courts; however, it is prohibited from including on the lists those courts that are not certified. MCL 600.1091(3); MCL 600.1099c(4).

“A mental health court that is not certified under [MCL 600.1091(3)] shall not perform any of the functions of a mental health court, including, but not limited to, any of the following functions:

(a) Charging a fee under [MCL 600.1095].

(b) Discharging and dismissing a case as provided in [MCL 600.1098].

(c) Receiving funding under [MCL 600.1099a].

(d) Certifying to the secretary of state that an individual is eligible to receive a restricted license under [MCL 600.1084] . . . and . . . MCL 257.304.” MCL 600.1091(3).

Similar restrictions apply to juvenile mental health courts that are not certified. See MCL 600.1099c(4).