1.9Relationship Between the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA) and Article 7 of the Public health Code
[…] 1.9Relationship Between the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA) and Article 7 of the Public health Code
“[T]he MRTMA does not prevent a person accused of possession with intent to deliver between 5 and 45 kilograms of marijuana from being prosecuted under MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(ii) [Article 7 of the Public Health Code].” People v Soto, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024). “MCL 333.7401, § § 1 and 2 of Article 7 of the Public Health Code, provides:
(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance . . . .
(2) A person who violates this section as to:
* * *
(d) Marihuana [or] a mixture containing marihuana . . . is guilty of a felony punishable as follows:
* * *
(ii) If the amount is 5 kilograms or more but less than 45 kilograms, or 20 plants or more but fewer than 200 plants, by imprisonment for not more than 7 years or a fine of not more than $500,000, or both.” Soto, ___ Mich App at ___, quoting MCL 333.7401(2)(d)(ii) (quotation marks omitted).