“A person shall not do any of the following:
[…] •M Crim JI 12.1b addresses the elements of MCL 333.7401c(1)(b) (owning or possessing chemicals or laboratory equipment for manufacturing controlled substances).
•M Crim JI 12.1c addresses the elements of MCL 333.7401c(1)(c) (providing chemicals or laboratory equipment for manufacturing controlled substances).
•M Crim JI 12.7 defines possession in the context of controlled substance offenses.
Except as otherwise provided by MCL 333.7401c(2)(b)-(f), violation of MCL 333.7401c is a felony punishable by:
•imprisonment for not more than 10 years; or
•a fine of not more than $100,000; or
•both. MCL 333.7401c(2)(a).
MCL 333.7401c “does not prohibit the person from being charged with, convicted of, or punished for any other violation of law committed by that person while violating or attempting to violate [MCL 333.7401c].” MCL 333.7401c(4).
“A term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 333.7401c] may be served consecutively to any other term of imprisonment imposed for a violation of law arising out of the same transaction.” MCL 333.7401c(5).
MCL 333.7401c(2)(b)-(f) specify different penalties when certain circumstances are present:
MCL 333.7401c(2)(b). If the violation of MCL 333.7401c(1) is committed in the presence of a minor, it is a felony punishable by:
•imprisonment for not more than 20 years; or
•a fine of not more than $100,000; or
•both. MCL 333.7401c(2)(b).
MCL 333.7401c(2)(c). If the violation of MCL 333.7401c(1) involves the unlawful generation, treatment, storage, or disposal of a hazardous waste, it is a felony punishable by:
•imprisonment for not more than 20 years; or
•a fine of not more than $100,000; or
•both. MCL 333.7401c(2)(c).
“The court may, as a condition of sentence, order a person convicted of a violation punishable under [MCL 333.7401c(2)(c)] to pay response activity costs arising out of the violation.” MCL 333.7401c(6).
MCL 333.7401c(2)(d). If the violation of MCL 333.7401c(1) occurs within 500 feet of a residence, business establishment, school property,1 or church or other house of worship, it is a felony punishable by:
•imprisonment for not more than 20 years; or