“A person shall not do any of the following:
[…] (b) Own or possess any chemical or any laboratory equipment that he or she knows or has reason to know is to be used for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of [MCL 333.7401] or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of [MCL 333.7402].
(c) Provide any chemical or laboratory equipment to another person knowing or having reason to know that the other person intends to use that chemical or laboratory equipment for the purpose of manufacturing a controlled substance in violation of [MCL 333.7401] or a counterfeit substance or a controlled substance analogue in violation of [MCL 333.7402].” MCL 333.7401c(1).
MCL 333.7401c “does not apply to a violation involving only a substance described in [MCL 333.7214(a)(iv) (cocaine-related substance)] or marihuana, or both.” MCL 333.7401c(3).
•M Crim JI 12.1 addresses the unlawful manufacture of a controlled substance.